Visit Citebite Deep link provided by Citebite
Close this shade
Source:  http://www.cyclingnews.com/road/2007/tour07/?id=results/tour074
Home
Cervelo
Giro
Specialized
Giant
Competitive Cyclist
Bontrager
PSI
Gaerne
Total Cycling
Zipp
Maxxis
CTS
BMC
Fizik
Ridley

94th Tour de France - ProT

France, July 7-29, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Stage Details       Live report    Previous Stage  Next Stage

Stage 4 - Wednesday, July 11: Villers-Cotterêts - Joigny, 193km

Thor Hushovd hits in Joigny

Day's escape crushed in sight of Gondi Chateau

By Gregor Brown, Shane Stokes and Brecht Decaluwé in Joigny, with additional reporting from Laura Weislo

Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) roars
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

Thor Hushovd hit his opponents with a hard reminder that he is a sprinter to reckon with by taking victory at the end of 193 kilometres into Joigny. The 29 year-old Norwegian benefited from the work of teammate Julien Dean and went long to overtake Robert Hunter (Barloworld) and Oscar Freire (Rabobank).

"It was very fast with big roads at the end," noted Hushovd at the end of the day.

The sprinters' teams had sucked in the escape of Matthieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom), Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank), Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Sébastien Chavanel (Française Des Jeux) and Christian Knees (Milram) that had been clear since 25 kilometres into the day. The race-conclusion saw Sprick bolting free at eight kilometres to go as the peloton was only 30" back. The Frenchman was clawed back 4.8 kilometres from the finish and the way was clear for a sprint-fest.

"My team did a lot of work for me with riders such as Sébastien Hinault and William Bonnet helping a lot," Hushovd continued. Dean was the star domestique when he personally escorted me in the crucial closing metres. "I trusted Julian Dean, I stayed on his wheel and he started the sprint very strongly with about 450 metres to go. He led me out and then I jumped with about 200 metres to go."

Hushovd rode the New Zealand express through the gentle right-hand bend and then launched off to the lead-out man's left. Hushovd led from what appeared to be a long 300 metres to go, using the power that gave him four stage wins and one Maillot Vert to hold off Robert Hunter (Barloworld) on his right.

"This win is very good for me because I didn't have a very good start to the season. I prepared the season to be good in the Classics, in Milano-Sanremo, the Tour of Flanders and Paris-Roubaix, but I fell sick the day before Milano-Sanremo and I didn't do well in the Classics. ... Then I did the Giro. I was second twice there. It is great to win a stage because of that and I am very happy. I hope the rest of the race goes as well as today."

Hunter continues to improve and makes well on ASO's invite of the Professional Continental team Barloworld. "I wasn't too happy when I crossed the line because I don't like to lose but as I told you this morning I am feeling good and I am ready for a big result," noted the South African to Jean-François Quénet.

"I was trying to get into the right position but I was a little way back because of a Lampre guy. I had to pull on the right. Had I been closer to Hushovd it could have been a different story. I was sprinting faster than him but I came from too far back. It's the way it goes; it's the Tour de France. But I am slowly closing the gap to the first win of my career at the Tour de France."

Spaniard Oscar Freire (Rabobank) made the top-three followed by Erik Zabel (Milram), Danilo Napolitano (Lampre-Fondital), Gert Steegmans (Quickstep-Innergetic), Robert Förster (Gerolsteiner) and Steegmans' teammate Tom Boonen.

"The last kilometres were very chaotic," Boonen noted after his eighth place. "Riders were everywhere. We tried our best. We made into a gap. There was a corner at five hundred metres and that is where it went wrong. Where the other sprinters went for it, we had to brake. When Thor Hushovd went we had to brake and that is where it happened."

Tom appeared angered at the finish, maybe because he had lost the sprint but maybe it was because stage 2 winner Steegmans finished ahead of him to take some of his precious sprint points. Boonen continues to hold the sprinter's Maillot Vert by 12 points over Zabel and 14 over Robbie McEwen (Predictor).

Fabian Cancellara (Team CSC) retained his race leader's Maillot Jaune as he finished safely in the group in 47th. The winner of the prologue in London and yesterday's stage to Compiègne holds 29" over Hushovd and 33" over Andreas Klöden of Astana.

The Swiss cronoman has no illusions of holding the Maillot over the Alps. "When the mountains are coming it is 'game over' for me," stated Cancellara. "My other job will start; I will look out for Schleck and Sastre. ... I want to repay those guys for what they did for me."

For his efforts Sprick was given the Prix de la Combativité for most aggressive rider. The prize is awarded at the end of each stage by a panel of judges including Tour Director Christian Prudhomme and journalists.

How it unfolded

187 riders headed out from the birthplace of Count of Monte Cristo author Alexandre Dumas, Villers-Cotterêts, just before 13:00, and rode into some into unseasonably cool weather - a dramatic difference from last year's scorching temperatures in the Tour. After a moderate start to the day, the first action of the day was an early category four climb, the Côte De Veuilly-La-Poterie, where Alexander Kuchynski (Liquigas) took the maximum points ahead of David Millar (Saunier Duval) and Stéphane Augé (Cofidis) - two of his breakaway companions from stage one.

The first attacks began ahead of the 30 kilometre mark, and the successful break of the day was launched by Matthieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom). He was joined by Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank), Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel - Euskadi), Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) and Christian Knees (Milram) to form the day-long escape that would take all of the intermediate sprint bonuses and mountain points.

The stage four break of five
Photo ©: Roberto Bettini
(Click for larger image)

With Chavanel protecting the polka dot jersey of Augé, and none of the men up front threatening the points jersey of Tom Boonen (Quickstep), it was up to yellow jersey Fabian Cancellara's CSC team to control the pace yet again. The team didn't play any games today, and kept the gap to a maximum of four minutes with occasional help from Quickstep and Predictor-Lotto.

At the second climb of the day, the Côte De Doucy at kilometre 62.5, Chavanel mopped up the points in defense of his team-mate's polka dot jersey while Flecha came second ahead of Verdugo. Flecha then went on to take maximum points at the first intermediate sprint in La Ferte-Gaucher (km 69) in front of Chavanel and Sprick.

As the peloton worked to close the gap to the leaders, a crash in the back of the peloton felled Rémy Di Grégorio (Française des Jeux) and Xabier Zandio (Caisse d'Epargne). The latter would immediately abandon the stage, while the Frenchman continued, finally chasing back on 12 kilometres later.

The crash split the peloton into three groups, causing a little panic for the Discovery Channel team, who had to work hard to bring white jersey holder Vladimir Gusev back to the front. Averaging just over 40 kilometres per hour, the peloton held the breakaway at a near steady three to four minute lead for the majority of the day. The second intermediate sprint in Soligny-Les-Etangs was taken again by Flecha ahead of Chavanel and Milram's Knees, and then the race crossed into Yonne.

The lead began to sink as the breakaway headed up into the hills above the Yonne River valley, where they tacked the third category four climb of the day, the Côte De Galbaux holding just two minutes' advantage on the field. Chavanel bested Knees and Flecha, and as they headed toward the Côte De Bel-Air, the final climb of the day, Verdugo flatted, causing a little pause in the break's efforts.

Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank)
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

A crash in the field slowed the chase when Cofidis' Staf Scheirlinckx ran into some cars on the road side. Up front, Verdugo had just rejoined his companions before the GPM line when Knees attacked to take the points, beating Sprick and Chavanel as the chase behind began in earnest.

Just ten kilometres down the hill into Theil-Sur-Vanne, the breakaway reached the final intermediate sprint while holding just over 90 seconds advantage on the Quickstep-led field, all the while knowing the sprinters' teams were barreling down toward them. Flecha again took the maximum points while Chavanel and Verdugo came second and third, and then it was time for the five men to gather their wits for the struggle ahead.

With the chase coming hard, the gap ticked down like a clock, and fell below one minute with 25 kilometres to go. Sensing danger, Knees attacked, and while the other four did not let him go, the increase in pace allowed the break's advantage to dangle at the one minute mark for a suspenseful seven kilometres before more teams lent their strength to the chase.

At 10km to go, it was 26 seconds, and at 9km to go it was 16, but Sprick wasn't going to take defeat lying down and launched an attack with 8.5km to go that was marked by Flecha and Knees, but spelled the end of Verdugo and Chavanel.

When a slight lull in the pace proved unsatisfactory to Knees, the German attacked again, this time shedding Verdugo, while Flecha held on for a few more kilometres. But Flecha and Knees were no match for the sprint-hungry peloton, and they finally gave up with 7 kilometres to go with a sportsmanlike shake of hands

Hunter gives a push
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

With T-Mobile, Gerolsteiner, Credit Agricole, Quickstep and Predictor-Lotto all vying for control, the lead in the final kilometres changed again and again. Even within the last kilometre there was no clear grip on the front, and the opportunists in the peloton fired off surge after surge.

In the end, it was the perfectly timed lead out of New Zealand champion Julian Dean which launched his team-mate Thor Hushovd to victory ahead of a feisty late charge by South African sprinter Robert Hunter (Barloworld). Oscar Freire rolled in a disappointed third ahead of Erik Zabel (Milram) and Lampre's Danilo Napolitano.

Stage 5 - Thursday, July 12: Chablis - Autun, 182.5km

Starting in the town famous worldwide for crisp white wine, after five days of racing in the 2007 Tour de France, stage 5 contains some serious racing on a winding, rolling parcours with eight categorized climbs. A break will certainly get away and in the second half of the stage, the road ascends to the windy roads of Morvan Plateau before a final ascent of the Cat. 3 Côte de la Croix de la Libération with eight kilometres to race, which could make the difference for the race winning move.

Climbs: Km 39.5: Côte des Grandes-Châtelaines: 1.5km climb @ 6.7% avg. grade / 4th Cat.
Km 52.5: Côte de Domecy-sur-Cure: 1.3km climb @ 6.2% avg. grade / 4th Cat.
Km 58.5: Côte de Champignolles-le-Bas: 2.0km climb @ 6.5% avg. grade / 3rd Cat.
Km 86.5: Côte de Coulon: 1.0km climb @ 6.2% avg. grade / 4th Cat.
Km 98.5: Côte de Saint-Maurice: 3.0km climb @ 5.2% avg. grade / 3rd Cat.
Km 119: Côte de Château-Chinon: 2.5km climb @ 3.8% avg. grade / 4th Cat.
Km 135.5: Haut-Folin: 12.9km climb @ 3.7% avg. grade/ 2nd Cat.
Km 174: Côte de la Croix de la Libération: 3.4km climb @ 5.4% avg. grade / 3rd Cat.

Sprints: Km 36: Avallon
Km 88: Montreuillon
Km 145: Bibracte-Mont-Beuvray

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Roberto Bettini/www.bettiniphoto.net

Images by AFP Photo

Images by Gregor Brown/Cyclingnews.com

Images by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Results

1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                    4.37.47 (41.69 km/h)
2 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                               
3 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                            
4 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                                 
5 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                    
6 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                                  
7 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            
8 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                                      
9 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  
10 Mark Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile Team                                          
11 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        
12 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                
13 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r Prévoyance                                        
14 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                              
15 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                               
16 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                       
17 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole                                           
18 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                 
19 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas                                          
20 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                
21 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                     
22 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
23 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor - Lotto                                      
24 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                     
25 Cédric Hervé (Fra) Agritubel                                                
26 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
27 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                               
28 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                        
29 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                             
30 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                            
31 Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                         
32 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    
33 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                     
34 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                              
35 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                               
36 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                     
37 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre - Fondital                    
38 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                          
39 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Liquigas                                      
40 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                          
41 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                   
42 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                          
43 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                                
44 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                       
45 Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr) Barloworld                                         
46 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  
47 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                            
48 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                   
49 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                              
50 Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux                                     
51 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                   
52 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana                                                   
53 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                       
54 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         
55 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        
56 William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                        
57 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                    
58 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre - Fondital                                      
59 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                                 
60 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                       
61 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          
62 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              
63 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep - Innergetic                             
64 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                         
65 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            
66 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                            
67 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                              
68 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quickstep - Innergetic                                
69 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram                                     
70 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Astana                                                 
71 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                                   
72 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana                                           
73 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                     
74 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                                             
75 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         
76 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                   
77 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           
78 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana                                                
79 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Predictor - Lotto                                   
80 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld                                             
81 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                        
82 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux                                    
83 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                                     
84 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                              
85 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                                   
86 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                                              
87 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                           
88 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                             
89 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                         
90 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            
91 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     
92 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      
93 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         
94 Leif Hoste (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                          
95 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Milram                                            
96 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             
97 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance                            
98 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                                       
99 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                                             
100 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            
101 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   
102 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          
103 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                           
104 Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           
105 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                                         
106 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           
107 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                            
108 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                     
109 Chris Horner (USA) Predictor - Lotto                                       
110 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                    
111 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval - Prodir                             
112 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                          
113 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      
114 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                            
115 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                   
116 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                           
117 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                                 
118 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          
119 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                               
120 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                                      
121 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                                
122 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                         
123 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    
124 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     
125 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                
126 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana                                             
127 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                              
128 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                
129 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                                       
130 Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux                                      
131 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                               
132 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel                                           
133 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      
134 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                            
135 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                           
136 Axel Merckx (Bel) T-Mobile Team                                            
137 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                              
138 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                              
139 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                   
140 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2r Prévoyance                                        
141 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Astana                                             
142 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                                
143 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld                                         
144 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    
145 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                   
146 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux                                 
147 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Astana                                              
148 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                     
149 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                  
150 Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                        
151 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                              
152 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana                                         
153 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                            
154 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                                      
155 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                        
156 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                             
157 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Agritubel                                       
158 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                  
159 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quickstep - Innergetic                                
160 John Gadret (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                          
161 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep - Innergetic                                  
162 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                  
163 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                      
164 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                     
165 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           
166 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                      
167 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quickstep - Innergetic                     
168 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                                            
169 Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Spa) Agritubel                                 
170 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC                                
171 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          
172 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                          
173 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                 
174 Enrico Degano (Ita) Barloworld                                         0.18
175 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                    
176 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram                                      1.39
177 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC                                   2.41
178 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                               
179 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                           
180 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                      
181 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld                              
182 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                         2.45
183 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     3.06
184 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 3.08
185 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                3.09
186 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                              7.58
DNF Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
  
Points
 
La Ferte-Gaucher - km 69.0
1 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                                 6 pts
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    4
3 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      2
  
Soligny-Les-Etangs - km 122.5
1 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                                 6 pts
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    4
3 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                           2
  
Theil-Sur-Vanne (D.905-D.27) - km 158.5
1 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                                 6 pts
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    4
3 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          2
 
Joigny - km 193.0
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                         35 pts
2 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                             30
3 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                          26
4 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                               24
5 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                  22
6 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                                20
7 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          19
8 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                                    18
9 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux                                17
10 Mark Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile Team                                        16
11 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      15
12 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              14
13 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r Prévoyance                                      13
14 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            12
15 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                             11
16 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                     10
17 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole                                          9
18 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                8
19 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas                                         7
20 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                               6
21 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    5
22 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       4
23 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor - Lotto                                     3
24 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                    2
25 Cédric Hervé (Fra) Agritubel                                               1
  
Mountains
 
Côte De Veuilly-La-Poterie - km 23.5
1 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas                                          3 pts
2 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                   2
3 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                       1
 
Côte De Doucy - km 62.5
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    3 pts
2 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                                 2
3 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          1
  
Côte De Galbaux - km 144.0
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    3 pts
2 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                           2
3 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                                 1
  
Côte De Bel-Air - km 148.5
1 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                           3 pts
2 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      2
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    1
 
 
Young Rider
 
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile Team                                    4.37.47
2 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         
3 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                               
4 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                  
5 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         
6 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                                
7 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                      
8 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                      
9 Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr) Barloworld                                          
10 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                              
11 Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux                                     
12 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         
13 William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                        
14 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              
15 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           
16 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld                                             
17 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux                                    
18 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                                   
19 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                         
20 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Milram                                            
21 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                                             
22 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                            
23 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  
24 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                 
25 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                                
26 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    
27 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  
28 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana                                          
29 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                                       
30 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                               7.58
 
Most Aggressive Rider
 
1 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                       
 
Teams
 
1 Credit Agricole                                                      13.53.21
2 Gerolsteiner                                                                 
3 T-Mobile Team                                                                
4 Liquigas                                                                     
5 Predictor - Lotto                                                            
6 Lampre-Fondital                                                              
7 Quick Step - Innergetic                                                      
8 Team Milram                                                                  
9 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                          
10 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                                      
11 Discovery Channel Team                                                      
12 Team Csc                                                                    
13 Barloworld                                                                  
14 Francaise Des Jeux                                                          
15 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                                
16 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                             
17 Caisse D’Epargne                                                            
18 Agritubel                                                                   
19 Astana                                                                      
20 Rabobank                                                                    
21 Bouygues Telecom
 
General Classification
 
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                     19.49.55
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                       0.29
3 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                              0.33
4 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                0.41
5 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 0.43
6 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                      
7 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                 0.44
8 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  0.45
9 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                                  0.46
10 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                                     
11 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     0.49
12 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana                                       0.50
13 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                            0.51
14 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                         0.52
15 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  
16 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     0.53
17 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                              
18 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                          0.55
19 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           
20 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana                                              
21 Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                     0.56
22 William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                        
23 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                
24 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                      0.57
25 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                    
26 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                            0.58
27 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                                             
28 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         
29 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Astana                                               
30 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                          0.59
31 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                             
32 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                      
33 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                             1.00
34 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    
35 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                                
36 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        1.03
37 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          
38 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Astana                                              
39 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                        1.04
40 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                                 
41 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team     
42 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    1.05
43 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                     
44 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                             
45 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                               1.06
46 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      
47 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld                                         1.07
48 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                         
49 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quickstep - Innergetic                      
50 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                           
51 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           
52 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana                                            1.08
53 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  
54 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux                                    
55 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                             
56 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                   
57 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                 1.09
58 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                       
59 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel                                            
60 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep - Innergetic                             
61 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          1.10
62 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                                    1.11
63 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                    
64 Leif Hoste (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                          
65 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  
66 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  1.12
67 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                              
68 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                  
69 Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        1.13
70 Chris Horner (USA) Predictor - Lotto                                        
71 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            
72 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quickstep - Innergetic                                 
73 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r Prévoyance                                        
74 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           
75 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    1.14
76 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre - Fondital                                      
77 Axel Merckx (Bel) T-Mobile Team                                             
78 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Astana                                             1.15
79 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                                             
80 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                          
81 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                       
82 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                   
83 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                           
84 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                            
85 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Milram                                            
86 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                         1.16
87 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                         
88 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                             
89 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                            1.17
90 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            
91 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Predictor - Lotto                                   
92 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                               
93 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana                                          
94 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                                   1.18
95 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep - Innergetic                                   
96 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                           
97 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                               
98 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone         1.20
99 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Agritubel                                        
100 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
101 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                
102 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          
103 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole                                      1.21
104 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                            
105 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance                           
106 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                                      
107 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                             
108 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                 1.22
109 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                             
110 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Liquigas                                     
111 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                1.23
112 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                                            
113 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux                                
114 Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux                                      
115 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                  1.24
116 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       
117 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                              
118 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           
119 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor - Lotto                                 1.25
120 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                  1.26
121 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                                             
122 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana                                                  
123 Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                        
124 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2r Prévoyance                                        
125 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                       
126 Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Spa) Agritubel                                 
127 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                                  
128 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Crédit Agricole                              1.27
129 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  1.28
130 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                         
131 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                   
132 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram                                1.29
133 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir            1.30
134 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quickstep - Innergetic                               
135 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                              
136 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      
137 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                                         
138 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                          1.32
139 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre - Fondital                   
140 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                      
141 Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux                                1.33
142 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                  
143 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone              1.34
144 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                          1.35
145 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           1.36
146 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                           
147 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                
148 John Gadret (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                      1.38
149 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                       
150 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                  
151 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                      1.39
152 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                    
153 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld                                     1.40
154 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                          
155 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval - Prodir                         1.41
156 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                              1.45
157 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                           
158 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                                  1.46
159 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                    
160 Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr) Barloworld                                    1.47
161 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                            1.59
162 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    2.01
163 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         2.05
164 Enrico Degano (Ita) Barloworld                                         2.08
165 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                       2.11
166 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC                            2.12
167 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                2.13
168 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                2.21
169 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                 2.31
170 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                          2.40
171 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                     2.44
172 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC                                   3.54
173 Mark Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile Team                                     3.57
174 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                  4.04
175 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 4.14
176 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram                                          
177 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                      
178 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     4.18
179 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld                          4.19
180 Cédric Hervé (Fra) Agritubel                                           4.21
181 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                       4.46
182 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                           4.47
183 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                         7.09
184 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                7.30
185 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas                                     9.01
186 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                              9.31
  
Points Classification
 
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                                   98 pts
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                               86
3 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                      84
4 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                             81
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                         79
6 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux                                70
7 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                                66
8 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                          62
9 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          59
10 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                             57
11 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                 55
12 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                          54
13 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                        47
14 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      40
15 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux                                39
16 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      34
17 Mark Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile Team                                        33
18 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                               32
19 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir               32
20 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                             31
21 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              29
22 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                            28
23 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                               24
24 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  22
25 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                                 21
26 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas                                        17
27 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                                           16
28 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quickstep - Innergetic                              16
29 Cédric Hervé (Fra) Agritubel                                              15
30 William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                      15
31 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            15
32 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                   15
33 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r Prévoyance                                      13
34 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                 12
35 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                  12
36 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                             12
37 Enrico Degano (Ita) Barloworld                                            12
38 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Milram                                          10
39 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                            10
40 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                           10
41 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux                                   9
42 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole                                          9
43 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    8
44 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                            8
45 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                   8
46 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       8
47 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    6
48 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                               6
49 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                               6
50 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                                    5
51 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana                                             5
52 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    5
53 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        4
54 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana                                          4
55 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                              4
56 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                         4
57 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                               3
58 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                            3
59 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor - Lotto                                     3
60 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                            2
61 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                          2
62 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     2
63 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         2
64 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                                 1
65 Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux                                      1
66 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                                1
67 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                          -5
 
Mountains Classification
 
1 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                       9 pts
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    7
3 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                   7
4 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                           5
5 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas                                          5
6 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                               3
7 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                                 3
8 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                              2
9 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  2
10 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     2
11 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                                            1
12 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                    1
13 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         1
 
Young Rider Classification
 
1 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              19.50.40
2 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                             0.06
3 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                               0.07
4 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                           0.08
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        0.10
6 William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                     0.11
7 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      0.13
8 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                         0.19
9 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                                0.21
10 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld                                         0.22
11 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                         
12 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux                                0.23
13 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          0.25
14 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux                              0.26
15 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Milram                                        0.30
16 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana                                      0.32
17 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                                   0.33
18 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    0.35
19 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                                         0.38
20 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    0.39
21 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                0.43
22 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir             0.45
23 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                           0.47
24 Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux                                 0.48
25 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             0.51
26 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                 0.54
27 Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr) Barloworld                                     1.02
28 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          1.20
29 Mark Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile Team                                      3.12
30 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                               8.46 
 
Teams Classification
 
1 Astana                                                               59.32.03
2 Team Csc                                                                 0.02
3 Discovery Channel Team                                                   0.05
4 Caisse D’Epargne                                                         0.18
5 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                             0.20
6 T-Mobile Team                                                            0.45
7 Rabobank                                                                 0.47
8 Francaise Des Jeux                                                       0.48
9 Liquigas                                                                 0.52
10 Quick Step - Innergetic                                                 0.54
11 Gerolsteiner                                                                
12 Credit Agricole                                                             
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                     0.57
14 Predictor - Lotto                                                       1.01
15 Team Milram                                                                 
16 Bouygues Telecom                                                        1.03
17 Lampre-Fondital                                                         1.10
18 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                                      
19 Barloworld                                                              1.23
20 Agritubel                                                               1.25
21 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                             

Back to top