Visit Citebite Deep link provided by Citebite
Close this shade
Source:  http://www.cyclingnews.com/road/2007/sep07/poland07/?id=results/poland072
Home
Giant
Competitive Cyclist
Cervelo
Bontrager
Ritchey
BMC
Total Cycling
Zipp
Maxxis
BH bikes

64th Tour de Pologne - ProT

Poland, September 9-15, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Stage Details          Previous Stage  Next Stage

Stage 2 - September 10: Plonsk - Olsztyn, 202.4 km

Brown sprints to win

By Daniel Marszalek

Australian Graeme Brown (Rabobank) won the second stage of the Tour de Pologne by winning a traditional sprint on the streets of Olsztyn. He defeated Belgian Wouter Weylandt from Quick Step and Frenchman Said Haddou from Bouygues Telecom.

The true hero of the stage was 25 year-old rider Lukasz Bodnar from Polish team Action Uniqa. The current Polish national time trial champion attacked just a quarter of an hour into the stage after the official start in Plonsk. No other rider was willing to take part in this brave early attack.

Lukasz, the other of the two Bodnar brothers riding in the Tour de Pologne was riding at the steady pace of 40 kilometers per hour and gained a maximum advantage of 14'20" by the second intermediate sprint while a sleep peloton trailed behind. Lukasz' younger brother Maciej is a neo-pro with Liquigas.

By virtue of being off the front for so long, Lukasz Bodnar won all three intermediate sprints of the day and took the lead in the most active rider competition.

At about the halfway point of the stage, the main bunch turn up the speed thanks to efforts of Lampre team. With 60 kilometers to go, Bodnar's gap was down to just 5'30". He managed to enter streets of Olsztyn ahead of the peloton, but was soon caught and left behind by the big group just before the peloton started its first of the three finishing laps in the city.

During last kilometers, the Lampre team continued to do most of the work at the front in the interest of protecting yellow jersey holder Roberto Longo and setting up its sprinter Danilo Napolitano in the best position before final dash to the line. Unfortunately for Lampre, teams like CSC, Gerolsteiner and Gaspol-Liquigas had their own plans,, and from then through the last lap, riders from T-Mobile and Rabobank came into thick of the action.

Rabobank won the battle of the teams, with Brown taking the win. It was a good day for Rabobank, just an hour later, his team-mate Russian Denis Menchov would win the toughest stage of the Vuelta. The Rabobank men repeated an achievement of the Gerolsteiner from 2005 season when Fabian Wegmann won in Poland and Heinrich Haussler in Spain on the same day.

Brown became new leader of the race with three seconds advantage on Weylandt and six seconds on Haddou. Following them were Napolitano and German Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner), who earned some seconds on intermediate sprints. The best Polish rider Blazej Janiaczyk (Intel - Action) finished eighth and now sits tenth in the GC.

Tomorrow will bring anothere flat stage from Ostroda to Gdansk, this time without finishing laps and over slightly shorter distance of 192 kms.

Results

1 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                 4.50.46
2 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                       
3 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 
4 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
5 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
6 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                      
7 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            
8 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Action Uniqa                                
9 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           
10 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                         
11 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Unibet.com                                     
12 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram                                
13 Tyler Farrar (USA) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone              
14 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Action Uniqa                               
15 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                             
16 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
17 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                  
18 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
19 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                      
20 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         
21 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                        
22 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                   
23 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
24 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          
25 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       
26 Jo Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
27 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux                        
28 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Astana                                       
29 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     
30 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                    
31 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                     
32 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                         
33 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas                                      
34 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 
35 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                    
36 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                 
37 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Milram                                 
38 Koen De Kort (Ned) Astana                                         
39 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            
39 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                       
41 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                       
42 Pasamontes Rodrigue (Spa) Unibet.com                              
43 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                
44 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Action Uniqa                               
45 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre - Fondital                           
46 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                  
47 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                     
48 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                          
49 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2r Prévoyance                           
50 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                          
51 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                               
52 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval - Prodir                  
53 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                      
54 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   
55 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                         
56 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                    
57 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Unibet.com                                  
58 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                     
59 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            
60 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                     
61 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia                         
62 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  
63 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                             
64 John Gadret (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                 
65 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                           
66 Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                
67 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                      
68 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                         
69 Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux                             
70 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                    
71 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux                           
72 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana                                         
73 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                        
74 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval - Prodir                    
75 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                            
76 Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr) Action Uniqa                               
77 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     
78 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            
79 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Action Uniqa                                  
80 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                       
81 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Unibet.com                                   
82 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas                               
83 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  
84 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    
85 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                     
86 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                       
87 Joaq Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
88 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                    
89 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             
90 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           
91 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux                         
92 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                           
93 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
94 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
95 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                              
96 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana                                     
97 Krzysztof Miara (Pol) Action Uniqa                                
98 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quickstep - Innergetic                       
99 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                          
100 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                             
101 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quickstep - Innergetic                       
102 David Navas Chica (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance                          
103 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
104 Iban Iriondo Uranga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    
105 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         
106 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Team Milram                             
107 Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir              
108 Domenico Quagliarella (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                    
109 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                             
110 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                            
111 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        
112 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas                                     
113 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           
114 Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  
115 Michal Golas (Pol) Unibet.com                                    
116 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                        
117 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Predictor - Lotto                        
118 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone    
119 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              
120 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Crédit Agricole                         
121 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team CSC                               
122 Steven Cummings (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         
123 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                 
124 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Française des Jeux                           
125 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Française des Jeux                    0.24
126 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                             
127 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            
128 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                          0.30
129 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             
130 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                        0.47
131 Roberto Longo (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                        0.49
132 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                        1.17
133 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                    
134 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                 
135 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quickstep - Innergetic                   
136 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia                            
137 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    
138 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                         1.50
139 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone      4.33
140 Lander Aperribay (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       
141 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                          
142 Johan Lindgren (Swe) Française des Jeux                          
143 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team                            6.08
144 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                     7.03
145 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile Team                               
146 Nick Gates (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                               
147 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir      
148 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                     
149 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank                                        
150 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                              
151 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Crédit Agricole                             
152 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Unibet.com                       
153 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                              
154 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana                                      
155 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone        
156 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                      
157 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Unibet.com                                  
158 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
159 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                            
160 Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
161 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                            
162 Robert Radosz (Pol) Action Uniqa                                 
163 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Unibet.com                                    
164 Adam Wadecki (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                             
165 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Action Uniqa                                 
166 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone           
167 Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                
168 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC                                    
169 Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          
170 Gianluca Geremia (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                    12.25
171 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                            
DNF Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          
DNF Jakob Pill (Den) T-Mobile Team                                   
 
Sprints
 
Ciechanów - 35.3km
1 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Action Uniqa                                  3 pts
2 Adam Wadecki (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                              2
3 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 1
 
Mlawa - 69.0km
1 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Action Uniqa                                  3 pts
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                         2
3 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                      1
 
Dzialdowo - 91.3km
1 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Action Uniqa                                  3 pts
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                         2
3 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 1
 
Points
 
1 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                      20 pts
2 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                     19
3 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               18
4 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    17
5 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    16
6 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                    15
7 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                          14
8 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Action Uniqa                              13
9 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         12
10 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                       11
11 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Unibet.com                                   10
12 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram                               9
13 Tyler Farrar (USA) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             8
14 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Action Uniqa                              7
15 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                            6
16 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                5
17 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                 4
18 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             3
19 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                     2
20 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        1
 
Teams
 
1 Gerolsteiner                                               14.32.18
2 Caisse D'epargne                                                   
3 Action Uniqa                                                       
4 Liquigas                                                           
5 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling                                      
6 Team Milram                                                        
7 Bouygues Telecom                                                   
8 Lampre-Fondital                                                    
9 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                
10 Quick Step - Innergetic                                           
11 Astana                                                            
12 Team CSC                                                          
13 T-Mobile Team                                                     
14 Rabobank                                                          
15 Unibet.Com                                                        
16 Credit Agricole                                                   
17 Française Des Jeux                                                
18 Ceramica Flaminia                                                 
19 Predictor-Lotto                                                   
20 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                   
21 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                            
22 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                                  
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                 4.50.36
2 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                   0.03
3 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             0.06
4 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                          
5 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              0.08
6 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  0.10
7 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
8 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                      
9 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            
10 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Action Uniqa                               
11 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          
12 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Unibet.com                                     
13 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram                                
14 Tyler Farrar (USA) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone              
15 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Action Uniqa                               
16 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                             
17 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                  
18 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
19 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                      
20 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         
21 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                        
22 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                   
23 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
24 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          
25 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       
26 Jo Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
27 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux                        
28 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Astana                                       
29 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     
30 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                    
31 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                     
32 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                         
33 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas                                      
34 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 
35 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                    
36 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                 
37 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Milram                                 
38 Koen De Kort (Ned) Astana                                         
39 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            
40 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                       
41 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                       
42 Pasamontes Rodrigue (Spa) Unibet.com                              
43 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                
44 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Action Uniqa                               
45 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre - Fondital                           
46 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                  
47 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                     
48 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                          
49 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2r Prévoyance                           
50 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                          
51 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                               
52 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval - Prodir                  
53 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                      
54 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   
55 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                         
56 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                    
57 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Unibet.com                                  
58 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                     
59 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            
60 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                     
61 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia                         
62 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  
63 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                             
64 John Gadret (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                 
65 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                           
66 Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                
67 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                      
68 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                         
69 Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux                             
70 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                    
71 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux                           
72 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana                                         
73 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                        
74 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval - Prodir                    
75 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                            
76 Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr) Action Uniqa                               
77 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     
78 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            
79 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Action Uniqa                                  
80 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                       
81 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Unibet.com                                   
82 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas                               
83 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  
84 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    
85 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                     
86 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                       
87 Joaq Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
88 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                    
89 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             
90 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           
91 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux                         
92 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                           
93 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
94 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
95 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                              
96 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana                                     
97 Krzysztof Miara (Pol) Action Uniqa                                
98 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quickstep - Innergetic                       
99 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                          
100 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                             
101 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quickstep - Innergetic                       
102 David Navas Chica (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance                          
103 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
104 Iban Iriondo Uranga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    
105 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         
106 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Team Milram                             
107 Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir              
108 Domenico Quagliarella (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                    
109 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                             
110 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                            
111 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        
112 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas                                     
113 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           
114 Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  
115 Michal Golas (Pol) Unibet.com                                    
116 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                        
117 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Predictor - Lotto                        
118 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone    
119 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              
120 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Crédit Agricole                         
121 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team CSC                               
122 Steven Cummings (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         
123 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                 
124 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Française des Jeux                           
125 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Française des Jeux                    0.34
126 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                             
127 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            
128 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                          0.40
129 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             
130 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                        0.57
131 Roberto Longo (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                        0.59
132 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                        1.27
133 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                    
134 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                 
135 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quickstep - Innergetic                   
136 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia                            
137 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    
138 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                         2.00
139 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone      4.43
140 Lander Aperribay (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       
141 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                          
142 Johan Lindgren (Swe) Française des Jeux                          
143 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team                            6.18
144 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Action Uniqa                             7.04
145 Adam Wadecki (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                         7.11
146 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                     7.13
147 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile Team                               
148 Nick Gates (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                               
149 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir      
150 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                     
151 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank                                        
152 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                              
153 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Crédit Agricole                             
154 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Unibet.com                       
155 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                              
156 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana                                      
157 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone        
158 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                      
159 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Unibet.com                                  
160 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
161 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                            
162 Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
163 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                            
164 Robert Radosz (Pol) Action Uniqa                                 
165 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Unibet.com                                    
166 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone           
167 Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                
168 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC                                    
169 Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          
170 Gianluca Geremia (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                    12.35
171 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                            
 
Sprints
 
1 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Action Uniqa                                  9 pts
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                         4
3 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 2
4 Adam Wadecki (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                              2
5 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                      1
 
Points
 
1 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                      20 pts
2 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                     19
3 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               18
4 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    17
5 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    16
6 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                    15
7 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                          14
8 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Action Uniqa                              13
9 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         12
10 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                       11
11 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Unibet.com                                   10
12 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram                               9
13 Tyler Farrar (USA) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             8
14 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Action Uniqa                              7
15 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                            6
16 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                5
17 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                 4
18 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             3
19 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                     2
20 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        1
 
Teams
 
1 Gerolsteiner                                               14.32.18
2 Caisse D'epargne                                                   
3 Action Uniqa                                                       
4 Liquigas                                                           
5 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling                                      
6 Team Milram                                                        
7 Bouygues Telecom                                                   
8 Lampre-Fondital                                                    
9 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                
10 Quick Step - Innergetic                                           
11 Astana                                                            
12 Team CSC                                                          
13 T-Mobile Team                                                     
14 Rabobank                                                          
15 Unibet.Com                                                        
16 Credit Agricole                                                   
17 Française Des Jeux                                                
18 Ceramica Flaminia                                                 
19 Predictor-Lotto                                                   
20 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                   
21 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                            
22 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                                  

Back to top