Visit Citebite Deep link provided by Citebite
Close this shade
Source:  http://www.cyclingnews.com/road/2007/tour07/?id=results/tour071
Home
Cervelo
Giro
Specialized
Giant
Competitive Cyclist
Bontrager
PSI
Gaerne
Comobike
Saris
Maxxis
CTS
Performance
Fizik
Shimano

94th Tour de France - ProT

France, July 7-29, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Stage Details       Live report    Previous Stage  Next Stage

Stage 1 - Sunday, July 8: London - Canterbury, 203km

McEwen's Canterbury Tale: Robbie's Unbelievable Win

By Tim Maloney, European Editor in Canterbury and Laura Weislo

Robbie McEwen (Predictor-Lotto) over Boonen
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

As Roger Federer and Rafa Nadal fought it out in the Men's Final at Wimbledon and Kimi Raikonnen captured the British Grand Prix at Silverstone, it was Robbie McEwen (Predictor-Lotto) who had the most dramatic win of the moment. The Australian sprung for an incredible sprint victory in Canterbury, beating archrivals Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) and Tom Boonen (Quickstep-Innergetic) by over a bike length on the finishing straight on Rheims Way.

"I crashed with about 20 kilometres to go and landed on my knee and wrist," explained a still incredulous McEwen post-stage, "but my teammates waited for me. It was very hard to get back to the peloton and I was thinking 'it's finished' because when you crash and hurt yourself it's not good, but I stayed concentrated. I found the energy through the fear and frustration because I had crashed on the first stage of the Tour, but I realized I had nothing to lose. My goal at the Tour was to win one stage and I've done that, but I hope my injuries aren't too bad tomorrow."

With a shake of his head, as if he couldn't believe he had won the stage, McEwen embraced his teammates Mario Aerts and Dario Cioni post stage, who had brought the 35 year-old sprinter back from the brink. For the first time in his career, the Gold Coaster took the win in the first stage of the Tour de France to make it an even dozen of Tour career stage wins.

Maillot Jaune Fabian Cancellara had a quiet day ensconced in the peloton today as stage 1 traversed the County of Kent on the road to Canterbury. "My team controlled the race very today and it so was great to spend the day in the Maillot Jaune. That is always fantastic, maybe the best thing in cycling."

After a cruise through the streets of London on the neutral zone, Saunier Duval's speedy Scot David Millar made an early, audacious counterattack in east London suburb of Woolwich and then got away solo, with four riders pursuing him, including Augé (Cofidis), Bichot (Agritubel), Grivko (Milram) and Kuschynski (Liquigas) while Maillot Jaune Cancellara's CSC machine kept tempo behind.

David Millar (Saunier Duval-Prodir)
Photo ©: Cyclingnews.com
(Click for larger image)

Millar was looking to get as many points on the road as he could, eventually collecting enough time bonuses and climbing points to take over the Maillot Pois of best climber as well as move past Discovery Channel's George Hincapie into third on GC and is now 21" out of the race lead.

Millar explained post-state to Ben Atkins, Cyclingnews UK editor that "I just tried to kind of be in the race today, so this is a total bonus. I just attacked because I was kind of in a dark angry mood this morning, so I wanted to do something."

"I remember in '94 when I came to the Tour when I was a kid," Millar continue. "I queued up in Brighton at the barriers for like four hours for the race to come through and then the two riders came through and ten minutes later Boardman had attacked off the front. I remember that made my whole day, seeing Boardman off the front. And so, I thought today, 'you know what, I'm just going to go on a suicide mission,' and it ended up being productive, which is a real bonus."

Millar well articulated his feelings about racing in England this weekend, "I just wanted to say 'thank you' to everyone, it's just been such an opportunity, it was the one opportunity in my life to do that. It's been amazing, there were flags and my name painted out and everyone was just cheering my name, it was nice to hear 'David' being shouted out in an English accent and not 'Davide, Davide.' It was the first time I've had 'David, David' the whole road, so that was great, it was just like wonderful, it's a big 'thank you' to everyone for coming out and supporting us. It was a good day. The crowd was huge, insane. Everywhere we went people were supporting us racing."

Robbie McEwen gets a zip
Photo ©: Cyclingnews.com
(Click for larger image)

McEwen's Predictor-Lotto teammate Chris Horner gave major props to his Aussie teammate McEwen, telling Shane Stokes of Cyclingnews that "[Robbie] had Fred Rodriguez and Leif Hoste looking after him all the way into the finish and you can't ask for two better wheels than that. So nothing surprises me with Robbie when he sees the finish line. I have seen him when he is absolutely terrible, when he says 'don't do anything for me, I am bad,' and then he pulls out the win anyway."

Young British sprinter Mark Cavendish (T-Mobile) was touted as a possibility for the stage but he crashed into a spectator with 21 kilometres to go in Farthing Common at the base of the final KOM. His team director Brian Holm explained, "He ran into someone and was half-fighting with the man he ran into on the street. I don't know exactly what happened. Then his handlebars were damaged so we had to move up and change his bike again.

"For some reason the race commissaries made a barrage. Normally with a crash like that you let the cars go so he can go between the cars, but what the bloody commissar did today was a very strange situation."

Cavendish eventually finished third from last on the stage, 2'45" behind McEwen. Just a handful of seconds before Cavendish, US TT champ Dave Zabriskie (CSC) crossed the finish line in 184th, 2'27" back as the American dropped off the pace in the final kilometres after his hard tempo work on the front today for his teammate Cancellara. Eduardo Gonzalo of Agritubel injured his right shoulder after 67 kilometres in Maidstone and crashed out of Le Tour, so 188 riders will start tomorrow as the Tour returns to France.

How it unfolded

Tower bridge
Photo ©: Sirotti
(Click for larger image)

All 189 riders gathered in London under sunny skies and mild temperatures for the start of stage one. After a parade lap through the historic centre of London, the riders halted briefly on the Tower Bridge for a short stage opening ceremony, and after London mayor Kevin Livingstone cut the tape and dropped the flag, the riders headed out for an additional neutral section before starting the 203 kilometre stage to Canterbury.

Just as soon as the riders reached kilometre zero, the French teams of Agritubel and Française des Jeux started the aggression, but it was Rubén Pérez (Euskaltel - Euskadi), Matthieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom), Charles Wegelius (Liquigas) and Andrey Grivko (Team Milram) who made the first breakaway.

Their move didn't last long, and was quickly countered by Saunier Duval's David Millar, who established the definitive breakaway of the stage inside the first 10 kilometres. Millar forged ahead solo for 40 kilometres, keeping a gap of a minute or more on a chase group of Aleksandr Kuschynski (Liquigas), Freddy Bichot (Agritubel), Andrey Grivko (Team Milram) and Stéphane Augé (Cofidis).

Millar mopped up the first time bonus along the route in the town of Gillingham before his team finally advised him to wait for the chasers. Grivko and Kuschynski took second and third in the sprint, and the break became five just past the 50-kilometre mark.

Aleksandr Kuschynski (Liquigas) in the escape
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

With the break working smoothly together, the peloton sat back and was content to have a relaxing day in the saddle. All along the route, massive, enthusiastic crowds lined the roads to watch the Tour come past for the first time since 1994.

In the second sprint at Wateringbury, the breakaway, which had extended its lead to five minutes, rolled through with Millar taking the maximum time bonus ahead of Grivko and Kuschynski.

The calm atmosphere in the peloton didn't prevent a few mishaps along the way. Eduardo Gonzalo (Agritubel) was the first rider to abandon at kilometre 79 after he crashed through the rear window of the Caisse d'Epargne team car. He broke his collarbone in the incident, but can take solace in the fact that he wasn't the first to have that experience - both Davis Phinney and Jan Ullrich have done the same. The Caisse d'Epargne team director was apologetic after the stage, telling French television that he the car in front of him stopped suddenly and there was nothing he could have done to prevent the accident.

The battle for the polka dot climber's jersey was more heated than the intermediate sprints. At the first KOM in Southborough at kilometre 94.5, Millar had to put in a solid sprint on the category four hill to get the points ahead of Grivko and Kuschynski. At the second category four climb in Goudhurst, Kuschynski tried to surprise his companions, but went too soon and was caught and passed by Bichot and Augé at the top.

With the break now at kilometre 121, the peloton was starting to get restless. Quickstep's Cédric Vasseur and a Crédit Agricole rider took over from the CSC train, which had been setting tempo all afternoon, and the gap to the breakaway started to fall quickly. After Predictor-Lotto sent Wim Vansevenant to the front with another teammate, the leaders' advantage fell down below the three-minute mark by the third intermediate sprint in Tenterden at kilometre 140.5.

The intermediate sprint was a hard-fought battle between Kuschynski, Bichot and Grivko who crossed the line in that order. As the chase gathered its fury, the peloton suffered a string of mishaps: first Oscar Freire flatted with 60 kilometres to go, then a crash involving Juan Miguel Mercado (Agritubel), Xabier Zandio (Caisse d'Epargne) and Brett Lancaster (Milram) in the town of Bethersden with 53 kilometres to go.

As the peloton drew ever nearer, Freddy Bichot decided to attack, and was followed by Augé and Kuschynski who were trying to dislodge Grivko, who they felt wasn't doing his fair share. Not willing to pull Grivko back on, Millar gave up and the pair was caught with 44 kilometres remaining.

With Millar back in the fold, Saunier Duval came to the fore and brought the trio up front within a minute of their grasp. Still, the problems persisted in the peloton, and Leif Hoste and Levi Leipheimer both suffered flats as the chase was at full steam. Both made it back safely into the bunch.

David Millar (Saunier Duval-Prodir)
Photo ©: Sirotti
(Click for larger image)

The lead for Kuschynski, Bichot and Augé was down to 17 seconds when Augé decided it was time to go it alone. Interested in the red and white spotted climber's jersey, he attacked with 26 kilometres to go, six kilometres before the KOM. Fortunately, for him, but unfortunate for the riders involved, a large crash in the peloton disrupted the chase with 23 kilometres to go.

The crash, which took out sprint hot-favourite Robbie McEwen also delayed more than 20 other riders. Most of the Predictor-Lotto squad came back for McEwen, but that did not help T-Mobile's Mark Cavendish, who had to stop twice for a bike change. The Manxman would never make it back to the bunch despite constant encouragement (but no teammates to help) from his directeur sportif.

Augé succeeded in taking the last KOM in Farthing Common, while Saunier Duval's Davids - Millar and de la Fuente - took second and third while leading the chase behind. Just over the top, Augé gave up the ghost and Saunier Duval let Quickstep take over the work at the front.

Aided by Lampre, Quickstep took control but never succeeded in setting up the blistering pace of the typical Tour de France sprint finish. CSC kept Cancellara safe up front, but took a back seat to a decidedly unhurried run in to Canterbury. With eight kilometres to go, McEwen's group was still 18" behind the group of the yellow jersey, and the sprint looked to be a sure thing for Tom Boonen.

As Matteo Tosatto and Gert Steegmans provided Boonen his final lead-out with one kilometre to go, Milram was able to overtake their train on the left side of the road while trying to deliver Erik Zabel to the front. But in a quick succession of left and right-hand bends, Milram lost their grip and were surprised by an early sprint from Barloworld's Robert Hunter.

12th win for Robbie McEwen (Predictor-Lotto)
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

The South African launched himself away from the charging pack, but couldn't sustain his speed. With Discovery's Tomas Vaitkus on his wheel, Hunter faded, and Française Des Jeux's Sébastien Chavanel hit the gas on the right, while Thor Hushovd and Tom Boonen chose the middle of the road to make their kick in the last 200 metres.

But nobody expected the appearance of Robbie McEwen, who shot like a rocket past Francisco Ventoso, and came from 10th wheel to explode to the stage win ahead of Hushovd and Boonen. McEwen, his leg dripping with blood, won his 12th Tour de France stage with so much speed the rest of the sprinters looked as if they were standing still.

Stage 2 - Monday, July 9: Dunkirk - Gent, 168.5km

Monday sees the second stage of Le Tour returning to Europe and it passes into Belgium across the mythical roads of Belgian Classics like the Tour of Flanders, Het Volk and Gent-Wevelgem. Echelons and crashes could play a part in this nervous stage and the strong wind off the North Sea will undoubtedly be present. 'Tommeke' Boonen will be looking for a big win in front of the home crowd in Gent.

Sprints:
Km 46: Boezinge (Belgium)
Km 87: Westende (Belgium)
Km 140: Aarsele (Belgium)

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Images by AFP Photo

Images by Cyclingnews.com

Images by Tim Maloney /Cyclingnews.com

Results

1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                 4.39.01
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                           
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                                      
4 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  
5 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                                
6 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            
7 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                            
8 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         
9 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                  
10 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                      
11 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                          
12 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                               
13 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                                
14 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                               
15 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                                 
16 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                             
17 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                                   
18 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quickstep - Innergetic                                
19 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                   
20 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                             
21 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                              
22 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                            
23 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                
24 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    
25 Enrico Degano (Ita) Barloworld                                              
26 William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                        
27 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                             
28 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole                                           
29 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                                 
30 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana                                              
31 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor - Lotto                                      
32 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                                
33 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                                 
34 Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux                                     
35 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        
36 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana                                           
37 Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                         
38 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           
39 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                            
40 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                     
41 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
42 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld                                             
43 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana                                                   
44 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           
45 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                
46 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                              
47 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                     
48 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                                       
49 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre - Fondital                    
50 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                   
51 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
52 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                     
53 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                        
54 Chris Horner (USA) Predictor - Lotto                                        
55 Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux                                       
56 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  
57 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r Prévoyance                                        
58 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                              
59 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                                             
60 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                          
61 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Liquigas                                      
62 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                     
63 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance                            
64 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                   
65 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre - Fondital                                      
66 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    
67 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  
68 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                             
69 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                       
70 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel                                            
71 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                            
72 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep - Innergetic                             
73 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                    
74 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram                                     
75 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            
76 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    
77 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         
78 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         
79 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                                          
80 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                       
81 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          
82 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC                                        
83 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep - Innergetic                                   
84 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                   
85 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux                                    
86 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                     
87 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                        
88 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                               
89 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           
90 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                         
91 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Astana                                                 
92 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                          
93 Leif Hoste (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                          
94 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                   
95 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                 
96 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         
97 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          
98 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                                   
99 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           
100 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Predictor - Lotto                                  
101 Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           
102 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                   
103 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                        
104 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     
105 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           
106 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                               
107 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux                                 
108 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                               
109 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           
110 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                          
111 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                              
112 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                              
113 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                      
114 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                             
115 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                    
116 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                     
117 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                    
118 Axel Merckx (Bel) T-Mobile Team                                            
119 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval - Prodir                             
120 Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                        
121 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                                    
122 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                      
123 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  
124 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Milram                                           
125 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                                
126 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quickstep - Innergetic                     
127 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                                      
128 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld                                         
129 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                           
130 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     
131 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                      
132 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             
133 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                             
134 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Astana                                             
135 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Astana                                              
136 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                      
137 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Agritubel                                       
138 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                                       
139 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           
140 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                  
141 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone            
142 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana                                         
143 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                            
144 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                   
145 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    
146 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    
147 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     
148 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                 
149 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           
150 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      
151 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                                            
152 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           
153 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                              
154 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quickstep - Innergetic                                
155 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                                            
156 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                
157 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                            
158 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                             
159 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2r Prévoyance                                        
160 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                                      
161 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                             
162 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                     
163 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                         
164 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                  
165 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                                             
166 Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr) Barloworld                                        
167 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            
168 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                  
169 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                               
170 Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Spa) Agritubel                                 
171 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana                                               
172 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                     
173 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    
174 John Gadret (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                          
175 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC                                
176 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                          
177 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld                              
178 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                        
179 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                           
180 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                               
181 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          
182 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram                                      1.29
183 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                1.32
184 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                         2.27
185 Cédric Hervé (Fra) Agritubel                                           2.45
186 Mark Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile Team                                         
187 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                      
188 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas                                     7.48
DNF Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel

Points

1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                      35 pts
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                         30
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                                    26 
 
Mountains
 
Côte de Southborough - km 94.5
1 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                   3 pts
2 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                              2
3 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas                                          1
 
Côte de Goudhurst - km 121.0
1 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                               3 pts
2 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                       2
3 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas                                          1
 
Côte de Farthing Common - km 183.0
1 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                       3 pts
2 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                   2
3 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                     1
 
Young rider
 
1 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                         4.39.01
2 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         
3 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                  
4 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                       
5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                                    
6 William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                         
7 Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux                                      
8 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                      
9 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         
10 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld                                             
11 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           
12 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  
13 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                            
14 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         
15 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux                                    
16 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                         
17 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  
18 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                                
19 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                              
20 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                     
21 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                                   
22 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Milram                                            
23 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              
24 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana                                          
25 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    
26 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                                             
27 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                 
28 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                              
29 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                                       
30 Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr) Barloworld                                         
31 Mark Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile Team                                      2.45
 
Most aggressive rider classification
 
1 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                        
 
Teams
 
1 Quickstep-Innergetic                                                 13.57.03
2 T-Mobile Team                                                                
3 Liquigas                                                                     
4 Française des Jeux                                                           
5 Crédit Agricole                                                              
6 Predictor-Lotto                                                              
7 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                           
8 Gerolsteiner                                                                 
9 Barloworld                                                                   
10 Astana                                                                      
11 Lampre-Fondital                                                             
12 Team CSC                                                                    
13 Rabobank                                                                    
14 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                           
15 Team Milram                                                                 
16 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                                        
17 Bouygues Telecom                                                            
18 AG2r Prévoyance                                                             
19 Agritubel                                                                   
20 Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone                                             
21 Caisse d'Epargne                                                            
 
General classification after stage 1
 
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                      4.47.51
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                              0.13
3 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                0.21
4 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 0.23
5 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                      
6 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  0.25
7 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                                  0.26
8 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                       0.29
9 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana                                        0.30
10 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                            0.31
11 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                         0.32
12 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  
13 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     0.33
14 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                              
15 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         
16 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team       0.35
17 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana                                              
18 Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                     0.36
19 William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                        
20 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    
21 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                      0.37
22 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                    
23 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                                 0.38
24 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         
25 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Astana                                               
26 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                         0.39
27 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                      
28 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                0.40
29 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                                
30 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  0.42
31 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                          0.43
32 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            
33 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          
34 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                     
35 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Astana                                              
36 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                        0.44
37 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team     
38 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    0.45
39 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                     
40 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                             
41 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                               0.46
42 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      
43 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld                                         0.47
44 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                         
45 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quickstep - Innergetic                      
46 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           
47 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana                                            0.48
48 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  
49 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux                                    
50 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      
51 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                             
52 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                   
53 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                
54 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                 0.49
55 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                       
56 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel                                            
57 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                         
58 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep - Innergetic                             
59 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                            0.50
60 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                              
61 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                          0.51
62 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                                        
63 Leif Hoste (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                          
64 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                    
65 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  0.52
66 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                              
67 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                  
68 Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        0.53
69 Chris Horner (USA) Predictor - Lotto                                        
70 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            
71 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quickstep - Innergetic                                 
72 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r Prévoyance                                        
73 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC                                        
74 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           
75 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                            0.54
76 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                                             
77 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        
78 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          
79 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre - Fondital                                      
80 Axel Merckx (Bel) T-Mobile Team                                             
81 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Astana                                             0.55
82 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                                             
83 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                          
84 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                       
85 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                   
86 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                           
87 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                           
88 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                            
89 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                         0.56
90 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                         
91 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                             
92 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                                 
93 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                            0.57
94 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            
95 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Predictor - Lotto                                   
96 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                               
97 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana                                          
98 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                                   0.58
99 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                                 
100 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep - Innergetic                                  
101 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                              
102 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                           
103 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Agritubel                                   1.00
104 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone            
105 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                          
106 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
107 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                
108 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          
109 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC                                
110 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole                                      1.01
111 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                            
112 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance                           
113 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                                      
114 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                             
115 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                 1.02
116 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             
117 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                             
118 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Liquigas                                     
119 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                1.03
120 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                                            
121 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                      
122 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux                                
123 Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux                                      
124 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                  1.04
125 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       
126 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                              
127 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                                
128 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           
129 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor - Lotto                                 1.05
130 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux                                 
131 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Milram                                           
132 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                  1.06
133 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                                             
134 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana                                                  
135 Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                        
136 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2r Prévoyance                                        
137 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                       
138 Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Spa) Agritubel                                 
139 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                                  
140 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                           1.07
141 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                  
142 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  1.08
143 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                         
144 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                   
145 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram                                1.09
146 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir            1.10
147 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quickstep - Innergetic                               
148 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                              
149 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      
150 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                                         
151 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                1.12
152 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre - Fondital                   
153 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                      
154 Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux                                1.13
155 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                  
156 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  
157 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                          1.14
158 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                  
159 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                          1.15
160 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           1.16
161 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                           
162 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                
163 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld                          1.18
164 John Gadret (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                          
165 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                       
166 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                  
167 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                 1.19
168 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                          
169 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                    
170 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld                                     1.20
171 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                          
172 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval - Prodir                         1.21
173 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                          1.23
174 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                       1.25
175 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                                  1.26
176 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                    
177 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                     1.27
178 Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr) Barloworld                                        
179 Enrico Degano (Ita) Barloworld                                         1.30
180 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                              1.33
181 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                       1.51
182 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram                                      2.15
183 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                         2.59
184 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                3.04
185 Mark Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile Team                                     3.37
186 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                  3.54
187 Cédric Hervé (Fra) Agritubel                                           4.15
188 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas                                     8.41
 
Points classification
 
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                      35 pts
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                         30
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                                    26
4 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux                                24
5 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                              22
6 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          20
7 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                           19
8 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                          19
9 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       18
10 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir               17
11 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    16
12 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                        15
13 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                             14
14 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                              13
15 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                 12
16 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                               12
17 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  12
18 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                             12
19 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                               11
20 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas                                        10
21 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                            10
22 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                           10
23 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                                  9
24 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    8
25 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                            8
26 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quickstep - Innergetic                               8
27 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                  7
28 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    6
29 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                                    5
30 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                             5
31 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana                                          4
32 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                              4
33 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                               3
34 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                               3
35 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                                 1
36 Enrico Degano (Ita) Barloworld                                             1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                   5 pts
2 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                       5
3 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                               3
4 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                              2
5 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas                                          2
6 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                     1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               4.48.16
2 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                             0.06
3 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                               0.07
4 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                           0.08
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        0.10
6 William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                     0.11
7 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      0.13
8 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   0.17
9 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                         0.19
10 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                               0.21
11 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld                                         0.22
12 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                         
13 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux                                0.23
14 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          0.25
15 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana                                      0.32
16 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                                   0.33
17 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    0.35
18 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          0.37
19 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                                         0.38
20 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    0.39
21 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux                              0.40
22 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Milram                                            
23 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                0.43
24 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir             0.45
25 Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux                                 0.48
26 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                                   
27 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                           0.49
28 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             0.51
29 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                 0.54
30 Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr) Barloworld                                     1.02
31 Mark Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile Team                                      3.12
 
Teams classification
 
1 Astana                                                               14.24.51
2 Team CSC                                                                 0.02
3 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                       0.05
4 Caisse d'Epargne                                                         0.18
5 Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone                                          0.20
6 T-Mobile Team                                                            0.45
7 Rabobank                                                                 0.47
8 Française des Jeux                                                       0.48
9 Liquigas                                                                 0.52
10 Quickstep-Innergetic                                                    0.54
11 Crédit Agricole                                                             
12 Gerolsteiner                                                                
13 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                       0.57
14 Predictor-Lotto                                                         1.01
15 Team Milram                                                                 
16 Bouygues Telecom                                                        1.03
17 Lampre-Fondital                                                         1.10
18 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                                        
19 Barloworld                                                              1.23
20 AG2r Prévoyance                                                         1.25
21 Agritubel                                                                                                   

Back to top