Visit Citebite Deep link provided by Citebite
Close this shade
Source:  http://www.cyclingnews.com/road/2006/sep06/poland06/?id=results/poland067
Home
Kuota
Full Speed Ahead
Giant
Competitive Cyclist
Cervelo
Bontrager
Total Cycling
Selle Italia
BMC
Speedplay
Zipp

63rd Tour of Poland - ProT

Poland, September 4-10, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Stage Details          Previous Stage  

Stage 7 - September 10: Jelenia Góra - Karpacz, 126.0 km

By Daniel Marszalek

Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) became the first German rider to win the overall at the Tour de Pologne in its 78 years long history. Just like yesterday, Schumaker proved to be too strong for his opponents on the uphill finish to Karpacz Orlinek. His win completes a superb day of racing for the Gerolsteiner riders as his teammate Robert Forster two hours earlier won 15th stage of the Vuelta.

Riding the roller coaster

The weather was sunny for the second day in a row as 119 riders too the start of the last stage of the Tour de Pologne. Just like the day before, riders had five climbs up times to Karpacz Górny (at 20 km; 41,7 km; 63,4 km; 85,1 km; 106,8 km) to do plus then still make the final ascent to Orlinek. The only difference compared to Saturday was that this time stage was just 126 km long starting from Jelenia Góra.

On the second loop around Karpacz, a strong breakaway group of 12 riders was formed with Italian Marzio Bruseghin (Lampre); the highest ranked rider after six stage with just 41 seconds deficit to overnight leader Schumacher. Other men in the break were: Bartosz Huzarski (Intel-Action), Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas), Christophe Le Mevel (Credit Agricole), Allan Johansen (CSC), Kim Kirchen (T-Mobile), Marco Fertonani i Nicolas Portal (obaj Caisse D'Epargne), Daniel Navarro Garcia (Astana), Cédric Vasseur (Quick Step), Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) and Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom).

Bruseghin was doing much of the work in the front group, while watchful peloton led with no surprise by Gerolsteiner riders kept the difference between 40 and 60 seconds for most of the time. First four of the mountain premiums (third one with double points as special prize in memory of Joachim Halupczok – amateur world champion in 1989) at Karpacz Górny were won by Huzarski who last year won this competition and clearly wanted to repeat his 2005 achievement.

Before the penultimate ascent to Orlinek, the leading group had 1:10 on the still-pretty-big main bunch. At first Kreuziger, Vasseur and Fertonani attacked, but soon Vasseur was not able to keep the pace and lost his position.

By the time the break reached Orlinek, with 21,7 km to the finish, only seven riders remained: Kreuziger, Fertonani, Le Mevel, Portal, Chavanel, Bruseghin and Kirchen with 45 seconds advantage on the melting peloton. Meanwhile Huzarski fell and broke his collarbone (and despite this, managed to complete the stage with generous assistance by Voeckler).

After the descent to Sosnówka, 20-year old Kreuziger attacked with Chavanel by did not cooperate strong enough and they soon were caught by the other six (Vasseur joined the group on a downhill), but coming out of Milków with 8 km to go peloton was loosing just 18 seconds to them.

Closing in

With 4 kms to go, last year's overall winner (Kim Kirchen) attacked strongly and managed to get a gap of some 20 seconds. The peloton, led by Cadel Evans (Davitamon) with Schumacher and Rutkiewicz, upped the pace and caught all seven riders behind Kirchen entering final 1 km and was in striking distance to the rider from Luxembourg.

Oliver Zaugg (Saunier Duval) made a strong jump and got some 50 meters of advantage in the final meters and it looked good for him for a while, until Italian Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) lost his patience and brought the pack back to the lonely rider. Nibali went so fast that he even managed to drop all the others, except for Schumacher who easily came around him in the final 25 meters in this great style winning the race overall. Rutkiewicz came eight, which was not enough for him to advanced to the overall podium, since Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) finished sixth today.

In the general standings Schumacher won with 18 seconds advantage on the third today Evans. While Ballan and Rutkiewicz lost 31, but Italian getting better of the Pole on the points. That’s the second in a row stage race win for Schumacher who last month won in dramatic fashion Eneco Tour of Benelux.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by World of cycling

Results

1 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            3.17.08
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                     0.02
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                      
4 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                          0.06
5 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche                                     0.05
6 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                
7 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                  
8 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Intel - Action                                  
9 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears                  
10 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                      
11 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                
12 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone           
13 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                
14 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 
15 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval - Prodir                             
16 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                             0.16
17 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                              
18 Javier Meijas Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                   0.22
19 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana                                    
20 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team Csc                                         
21 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Intel - Action                                0.26
22 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française Des Jeux                              
23 Grégory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         0.29
24 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           0.31
25 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Astana                                       
26 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               0.38
27 Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears         
28 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Csc                                       0.41
29 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                    0.43
30 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux                         0.48
31 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears      0.53
32 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                0.57
33 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Csc                                             
34 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     1.00
35 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             
36 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                    
37 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                         1.08
38 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone           1.11
39 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       1.25
40 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears              1.28
41 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                         1.32
42 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                              1.34
43 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick Step - Innergetic                      1.44
44 Koen De Kort (Ned) Astana                                         1.50
45 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                       
46 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                       
47 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                            
48 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R Prevoyance                              1.53
49 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             
50 Michael Schar (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        1.56
51 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               2.10
52 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Française Des Jeux                             2.34
53 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears                   
54 Cezary Zamana (Pol) Intel - Action                                2.43
55 Peter Mazur (Pol) Saunier Duval - Prodir                              
56 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             2.48
57 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  3.10
58 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram                           3.14
59 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              3.29
60 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                     3.39
61 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                          
62 Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      
63 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                          
64 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 3.53
65 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears                4.45
66 Allan Johansen (Den) Team Csc                                     5.56
67 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                       6.25
68 Renaud Dion (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                     
69 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            7.44
70 Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                            
71 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears                   
72 Domenico Quagliarella (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                         
73 Aaron Olsen (USA) Saunier Duval - Prodir                          9.15
74 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                               9.42
75 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   11.14
76 Iban Iriondo Uranga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    10.25
77 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Intel - Action                            13.37
78 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                
79 Marcin Osinski (Pol) Intel - Action                              19.05
80 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                    19.24
81 Carlos Abellan Ossenbach (Spa) Astana                                 
82 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic                   19.27
 
Sprints
 
Karpacz (101,7km)
1 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick Step - Innergetic                          3 pts
2 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                        2
3 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears                  1
 
Mountains
 
#1 - Cat. 1
1 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Intel - Action                                10 pts
2 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   7
3 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche                                        5
4 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears                  3
5 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                2
 
#2 - Cat. 1
1 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Intel - Action                                10 pts
2 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears                  7
3 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                5
4 Allan Johansen (Den) Team Csc                                         3
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                        2
 
#3 - Cat. 1
1 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Intel - Action                                20 pts
2 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               14
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                       10
4 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                             6
5 Allan Johansen (Den) Team Csc                                         4
 
#4 - Cat. 1
1 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Intel - Action                                10 pts
2 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                             7
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                        5
4 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears                  3
5 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                       2
 
#5 - Cat. 1
1 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               10 pts
2 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                        7
3 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                             5
4 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears                   3
5 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears                  2
 
Teams
 
1 Lampre-Fondital                                                 9.51.39
2 Credit Agricole                                                    0.12
3 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                                   1.06
4 Caisse D'Epargne-Illes Balears                                     1.21
5 Team CSC                                                           1.45
6 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                 1.54
7 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                             2.02
8 Liquigas                                                           2.20
9 Astana                                                             2.28
10 Intel - Action                                                    2.59
11 Française Des Jeux                                                3.33
12 Phonak Hearing Systems                                            3.35
13 Ceramica Flaminia                                                 4.48
14 Rabobank                                                          7.08
15 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                               7.53
16 Davitamon-Lotto                                                  10.41
17 Gerolsteiner                                                     14.52
18 Quick Step-Innergetic                                            40.20
 
Final general classification
 
1 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           31.09.41
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                  0.18
3 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            0.31
4 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Intel - Action                                  
5 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                   0.39
6 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                          0.40
7 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone             0.45
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                     0.52
9 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             0.56
10 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone       1.01
11 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française Des Jeux                          1.22
12 Grégory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         1.35
13 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Csc                                       1.46
14 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Csc                                         1.50
15 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                    2.33
16 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears      3.12
17 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                             3.53
18 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux                         3.54
19 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche                                    3.55
20 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                          4.06
21 Javier Meijas Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                   4.12
22 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Intel - Action                                5.05
23 Peter Mazur (Pol) Saunier Duval - Prodir                          5.12
24 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears             6.22
25 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears              6.39
26 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 7.19
27 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              7.29
28 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone           8.49
29 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                             9.15
30 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                     9.31
31 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile Team                               11.03
32 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    11.15
33 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval - Prodir                        11.38
34 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana                               12.07
35 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                       12.20
36 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Astana                                  20.34
37 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                            20.52
38 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        21.03
39 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                             21.37
40 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        21.42
41 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick Step - Innergetic                     21.44
42 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                  21.51
43 Koen De Kort (Ned) Astana                                        21.53
44 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                       
45 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R Prevoyance                             21.56
46 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              22.13
47 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            22.25
48 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Française Des Jeux                            22.37
49 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears                   
50 Cezary Zamana (Pol) Intel - Action                               22.46
51 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram                          23.17
52 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          23.44
53 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              23.51
54 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                               24.10
55 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      24.25
56 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                        24.45
57 Michael Schar (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       25.09
58 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                    25.52
59 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                      26.05
60 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                 26.23
61 Renaud Dion (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                26.28
62 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                     26.52
63 Allan Johansen (Den) Team Csc                                    29.09
64 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team Csc                                    29.34
65 Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears    29.50
66 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                        30.20
67 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears               30.47
68 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                           30.56
69 Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                       30.57
70 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   31.12
71 Domenico Quagliarella (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                    33.30
72 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           33.40
73 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Intel - Action                                 
74 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears              34.05
75 Aaron Olsen (USA) Saunier Duval - Prodir                         34.08
76 Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                 36.05
77 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                              38.50
78 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                     40.43
79 Iban Iriondo Uranga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    42.10
80 Carlos Abellan Ossenbach (Spa) Astana                            42.37
81 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic                   42.40
82 Marcin Osinski (Pol) Intel - Action                            1.21.30
 
Points classification
 
1 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                        81 pts
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                74
3 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                          71
4 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            54
5 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 52
6 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              49
7 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone               49
8 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Intel - Action                                42
9 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                     39
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                   36
11 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears               35
12 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                           30
13 Koen De Kort (Ned) Astana                                           25
14 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche                                      23
15 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 23
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                      22
17 Javier Meijas Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                     22
18 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                               20
19 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   19
20 Aaron Olsen (USA) Saunier Duval - Prodir                            19
21 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Csc                                           17
22 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                               15
23 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Française Des Jeux                               15
24 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              14
25 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone         14
26 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                            14
27 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                               14
28 Renaud Dion (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                    9
29 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval - Prodir                            7
30 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                         6
31 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Intel - Action                                   5
32 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R Prevoyance                                 5
33 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana                                   3
34 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française Des Jeux                             2
35 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team Csc                                        2
36 Peter Mazur (Pol) Saunier Duval - Prodir                             1
37 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Marcin Osinski (Pol) Intel - Action                                  15 pts
2 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step - Innergetic                            6
3 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        5
4 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux                             4
5 Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval - Prodir        4
6 Aaron Olsen (USA) Saunier Duval - Prodir                              4
7 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                                   4
8 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas                                      3
9 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval - Prodir                             3
10 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick Step - Innergetic                         3
11 Gorka Gonzalez Larranaga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   2
12 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               2
13 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                       2
14 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                      2
15 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                        2
16 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                         2
17 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Csc                                          1
18 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears                 1
19 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                1
20 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                          1
21 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Intel - Action                                50 pts
2 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                        37
3 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               31
4 Aaron Olsen (USA) Saunier Duval - Prodir                             25
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                       24
6 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           24
7 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       22
8 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                            18
9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone              16
10 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears                15
11 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche                                      13
12 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           10
13 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux                            9
14 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  7
15 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    7
16 Allan Johansen (Den) Team Csc                                        7
17 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone               5
18 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        5
19 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Quick Step - Innergetic                    3
20 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Intel - Action                                3
21 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears                  3
22 Marcin Osinski (Pol) Intel - Action                                  3
23 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) T-Mobile Team                                 2
24 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears                2
25 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                      2
 
Teams classification
 
1 Credit Agricole                                                93.31.22
2 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                                   1.56
3 Caisse D'Epargne-Illes Balears                                     4.12
4 Française Des Jeux                                                 7.18
5 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                            10.25
6 Lampre-Fondital                                                   19.18
7 Team CSC                                                          21.43
8 Intel - Action                                                    22.53
9 Liquigas                                                          23.07
10 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                              30.58
11 Rabobank                                                         31.33
12 Gerolsteiner                                                     33.33
13 Phonak Hearing Systems                                           38.18
14 Astana                                                           49.05
15 Ceramica Flaminia                                                49.50
16 Davitamon-Lotto                                                  55.27
17 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                               59.59
18 Quick Step-Innergetic                                          1.06.34

Back to top