Visit Citebite Deep link provided by Citebite
Close this shade
Source:  http://www.cyclingnews.com/road/2005//tour05/?id=results/tour058
Home
Specialized
Limar Helmets
Time Sports USA
Competitive Cyclist
Performance
Maxxis
PowerBar
Trek
Zero Gravity
Speedplay
Ridley from Sinclair Imports
First Endurance
Red Rose Imports
Deda Elementi
Fizik

92nd Tour de France - GT

France, July 2-24, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Stage Details       Live report    Previous Stage  Next Stage

Stage 8 - Saturday, July 9: Pforzheim - Gérardmer, 231.5 km

Weening whips Klödi for stage win

Armstrong isolated from Discovery Channel Team on final climb

By Tim Maloney, European Editor in Gérardmer

Weening and Kloden
Photo ©: Roberto Bettini
Click for larger image

Long, lean Pieter Weening has been with the Rabobank program since 1999 and was esteemed as a major talent in the Netherlands since his junior days. Today in Gérardmer, the young climber confirmed it with his first pro win. The 24 year-old sophomore pro from Harkema, Netherlands, explained post-stage, "Today, my legs were not so good at the beginning of the stage. The first hour was really hard, but I decided to give it a try. Then I felt really strong in the break and when I got on the final climb, I went full gas to try for the win."

Earlier this season, Weening was caught in the final meters of a stage of the Tour of the Basque Country when he was alone in the lead. "When Klöden caught me at the top of the last climb, I said 'It's not possible today'. I was close before, but this time I made it!"

Weening made it to the podium by perfectly timing his match sprint with last year's Tour de France runner-up Klöden and took the victory by just 1 cm. "Today when I crossed the line, I didn't know I won; all I knew was that it was really close." Three summers ago, Weening dominated the difficult Transalsace U23 stage race, not far from where he took his first pro win today, and what a day it was today for Rabobank, as the Orange men also put Michael Rasmussen on the Tour de France podium with the maillot à pois jersey.

Lance Armstrong (Discovery Channel)
Photo ©: Sirotti
Click for larger image

For maillot jaune Lance Armstrong, it was a "shitty day" as he told French TV's Jean-Rene Godard in a post-race interview. Armstrong suffered on the day's last ascent of the Col de la Schlucht, finishing 20th on the stage, 0'27 behind Weening in a 32 man chase group. "Clearly the team was not really on today and I wasn't feeling really good either, and the other teams did feel good. With situations like (today), it'll be hard to win the Tour, day in and day out. So now we have to evaluate where we are and make some adjustments."

Armstrong seemed genuinely perplexed when asked what went wrong today, saying, "I don't know. Perhaps we've been a little too active in the race, worked a little too much, maybe the guys are tired. I can't really comment without actually sitting down with them and saying 'what's wrong with you, how did you feel, what's your problem, was it your legs, was it the rhythm?

"It's a strange climb too; it's a long climb but not very steep, so you can keep 30, 40, 50 guys there and they can take shots at you from the back. It's hard to follow those."

"Definitely was isolated, definitely was suffering...I have an idea of what to do in the next week. Not a great situation to be alone on a climb like that, with a fast downhill, it's difficult for my teammates to come back. I think we had a bad day; we have to go home and evaluate where we are and where the others are. We can't cry over spilt milk. There's a long way to go, but not a good start for us today, and I think definitely a good start for some others. We held on to the jersey, but I think there's some bruised egos on our team tonight".

Lance Armstrong (Discovery Channel)
Photo ©: AFP
Click for larger image

Armstrong's Discovery Channel teammate and 2005 Giro d'Italia winner Paolo Savoldelli was there for a while on the final ascent and told Alessandra Di Stefano of RAI-TV, "We were tired when we got to the base of the final climb. We tried to get rid of (maillot jaune) before but it just didn't happen. On the final climb, I closed a gap on Vinokourov and could have stayed there but Armstrong told me to back off. I wasn't even one of the riders who were supposed to stay with (Armstrong) today. I don't think that Lance could follow the attacks of Vinokourov because he was so strong...today things didn't go well but that's because it was a really fast stage (45.706 km/h avg.) with a high rhythm."

Armstrong knows that his team is designed for and well prepared for the tough Alpine and Pyrenean climbs to come and that today was likely an anomaly. The six time Tour de France champion explained, "So we'll see tomorrow and at Courchevel."

1997 Tour de France champion Jan Ullrich and his T-Mobile squad finally raced well today. They brought back an early attack with an impressive show of force and rode aggressively all day, culminating in a series of spectacular attacks by Vino on the final ascent to spring Klöden for the key move. "Today (T-Mobile) used the tactics that we have against Armstrong. Klöden was good today; his second place was worth more that just that. Now (T-Mobile) has three guys we can use against Armstrong."

How it unfolded

Known for its gold
Photo ©: Jon Devich
Click for larger image
Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank)
Photo ©: Jon Devich
Click for larger image
T-Mobile
Photo ©: AFP
Click for larger image
Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile Team)
Photo ©: AFP
Click for larger image
Andreas Klöden (T-Mobile Team)
Photo ©: AFP
Click for larger image
Pieter Weening (Rabobank)
Photo ©: AFP
Click for larger image
The photo finish
Photo ©: AFP
Click for larger image

184 Tour de France riders left the warm, sunny center of jewelry city Pforzheim, across a band of gold foil at 11:45 AM in front of huge crowds of German cycling fans. Stage 8 was a 231.5km romp through the hills of the Black Forest, across the Rhine River valley, back to France and up into the Vosges Mountains of eastern France for the finish in the tiny lakeside resort of Gérardmer. Christophe Mengin (FDJ) didn't start Saturday as he broke his left cheekbone in his crash in Nancy and couldn't continue. Serguei Gonchar (Domina Vacanze) was the other non-starter.

First attack of the day was from Ludewig (Domina Vacanze) at km 0 and he was chased and caught by Bertogliati (Saunier Duval) and the duo gained a 0'20 lead up the Côte de Dobel, a Cat. 3 climb averaging 5.9% for 5.9 km. Gerolsteiner Discovery and CSC were riding tempo, while Ludewig dropped Bertogliati. Boogerd and Voigt hit the front and caught Ludewig while Sylvain Calzati (Ag2r) abandoned after 14km. Voigt was joined by Hincapie up front, while Boogerd launched Rasmussen (Rabobank) who took the first KOM among the huge Saturday morning crowds, followed by Voigt, Hincapie (Discovery Channel), Kashechkin (Credit Agricole) and Casar (FDJ).

After 29km, Rasmussen took the 2nd KOM on the Cote de Bad-Herrenalb, then waited for the other four. In the peloton. T-Mobile was riding the chase 1'30 behind, while Galvez (Illes Balears) abandoned. On the Zimmerplatz climb, a 1.9km ascent at 6.7%, Rasmussen won again and was now six points clear of current maillot à pois Wegmann.

T-Mobile cranked up the pace even more to chase back the break containing Voigt and Hincapie, and the gap fell to 1'09. After 64.5km in Sasbach, the Hincapie took the sprint ahead of Voigt and after 70km, the break was caught with the exception of Casar, who went on solo; mission accomplished by Rasmussen and Hincapie. Sørensen (CSC) tried to bridge to Casar but was pulled back. The FDJ man was riding solo through huge crowds as Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) bridged across to Casar after 75km in Appenweier. Dutch champion Leon Van Bon abandoned, while Sørensen successfully bridged to Cancellara in pursuit of Casar. After 89km, Hushovd came across the 0'30 gap as others tried to get across, but failed.

Massive crowds lined the roads on both sides as the four escapees were still in Germany and in the feed zone at Freisenheim after 103km of racing, the break had 2'42. After his crash yesterday, maillot vert Boonen was distanced during the T-Mobile chase and was still trying to get back on. Davitamon-Lotto was driving the chase with Brandt and tall boy Van Summeren on the front of the peloton, while Hushovd was working hard up front to try and take the intermediate points sprint in Kenzingen.

With 106km to go, it was also mission accomplished for big Thor as he took the sprint in Kenzingen and he, Cancellara and Casar, with the exception of Sørensen, sat up after 126km with the peloton breathing down their necks. The CSC man just kept going and another group of six bridged across, including Weening (Rabobank), Commesso (Lampre), Vasseur (Cofidis), Scholz (Gerolsteiner), Jalabert (Phonak) and Flecha (Fassa Bortolo), and as the seven man break du jour passed over the Rhein River into France, they had a lead of 5'05. Sørensen was maillot jaune virtuel and as the Discovery Channel team rode tempo on the front of the peloton, the break still gained time. With 69km to race at the final intermediate sprint of the day in Illhaeusern, home of the famous three star restaurant l'Auberge sur l'Ill, it was Toto Commesso who grabbed the points 6'30 ahead of the peloton.

The gap rang the alarm bells behind, as Discovery Channel had nothing to chase for, so Liquigas-Bianchi and Illes Balears began chasing hard. After almost an hour of hard chasing, the break was just 2'00 ahead of the peloton at the base of the Col de la Schlucht. Weening got the word in his earpiece that the chase was closing and attacked hard at the base of the ascent. He rode a hard steady tempo, because behind, the ever diminishing peloton was blasting up the gentle 4% gradient in their big chainrings at almost 40km/h! With 5km to go to the summit, Weening was 0'30 ahead of a now thirty man strong groupe maillot jaune, where Armstrong was isolated: his Discovery Channel teammates had surprisingly already gone out the back!

Vinokourov began a series of attacks, countered by Valverde (Illes Balears), then Vino went again and was pulled back by Valverde's teammate Paco Mancebo. T-Mobile's Andreas Klöden countered this move and quickly got a gap as Vino and Ulle closed down the chase. Klöden bridged across to Weening at the summit of the Col de la Schlucht ascent and the two began the fast descent to Gérardmer with the groupe maillot jaune 0'20 behind. For a moment, it looked like the two escapees might be caught on the upper slopes, but by the finish in Gérardmer, the gap had grown to almost half a minute.

Klöden got beat by Weening by less than a tyre width - 0.0002 seconds officially - but the T-Mobile man moved into the top 10 and is now in 9th place, 1'50 behind Armstrong. T-Mobile now has three men in the top 10 (Vino 3rd, Ullrich 6th, Klöden 9th), while CSC has four: Voigt is 2nd, Julich 4th, Basso 5th and Sastre 7th. Rounding out the top ten is Floyd Landis (Phonak), and all nine are within 1'50 of maillot jaune Armstrong.

Almost an hour after today's winner, a battered but still game Dave Zabriskie struggled through the huge crowds on the final climb that made it almost impossible for the CSC man to get through to the summit to finish just minutes inside the day's time limit. The former maillot jaune, now last in classement generale may no longer be a contender, but he's no palooka and deserves a prize for most gutsy rider at this year's Tour de France.

Stage 9 - Sunday, July 10: Gérardmer-Mulhouse, 171km

Starting in Gérardmer, Stage 9 has the first serious mountain climbs of the 2005 Tour, culminating in the steep Cat. 1 Ballon d'Alsace. Once Stage 9 is over, the Tour de France entourage will make a post-stage transfer via air from Mulhouse to Grenoble.

Stage 9 rated climbs:

Cat. 3 / 6.5km: Col de Grosse Pierre-955m. / 3.1km climb-6.4% grade
Cat. 3 / 22km: Col des Feignes-992m. / 9km climb-2.9% grade
Cat. 3 / 32.5km: Col de Bramont-956m. / 3.4km climb-6.5% grade
Cat. 2 / 64km: Le Grand Ballon-1338m. / 21.9km climb-3.6% grade
Cat. 3 / 98km: Col de Bussang-731m. / 6.2 km-4.5% grade
Cat. 1 / 115km: Le Ballon d'Alsace-1171m. / 9.1km-6.8% grade

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Jonathan Devich/epicimages.us

Images by Roberto Bettini/www.bettiniphoto.net

Images by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Images by Luc Claessen/www.actiefotos.be

Images by Roberto Bettini/www.bettiniphoto.net

Images by AFP Photo

Images by Andrea Hübner/www.velo-photos.com

Results

1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                      5.03.54 (45.705 km/h)
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne               0.27
4 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                           
5 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                 
6 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                         
8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   
9 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                   
10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                                 
11 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                  
12 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                 
13 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
14 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-Würth                                 
15 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                          
16 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita                                       
17 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                       
18 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                           
19 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step                                          
20 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel                                  
21 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                             
22 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                              
23 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                             
24 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth                               
25 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                   
26 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth                                
27 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                                
28 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        
29 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                    
30 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                
31 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux                                   
32 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth                                
33 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                             
34 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              
35 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              1.23
36 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 1.25
37 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                   
38 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                    
39 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                       
40 Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      
41 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                                
42 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth                             
43 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                        
44 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux                                     
45 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth                                
46 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step                                        
47 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                     
48 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                  
49 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                      
50 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                  
51 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  
52 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    
53 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                      
54 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                        
55 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                   
56 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                  
57 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                     2.20
58 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze                                    2.57
59 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                  
60 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française Des Jeux                                
61 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Lampre-Caffita                                      
62 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                     
63 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita                                     
64 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            
65 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                            
66 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              
67 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                       
68 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                                 
69 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                       
70 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                    
71 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Caffita                                        
72 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                        
73 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                            
74 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                                    
75 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel                                   
76 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step                                            
77 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                                
78 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                     
79 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                                  
80 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    
81 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel                                   
82 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                       
83 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                     
84 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     
85 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            
86 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  
87 Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                   5.25
88 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française Des Jeux                             5.43
89 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth                            
90 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Domina Vacanze                           6.41
91 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      
92 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      
93 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                       
94 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  
95 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team CSC                                            
96 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                  
97 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                7.19
98 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi                                 
99 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    
100 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    
101 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  
102 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                  
103 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
104 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                   
105 Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                                    
106 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                7.50
107 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                8.24
108 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
109 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                             
110 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         
111 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                               
112 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone               10.03
113 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  12.59
114 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                    
115 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                 
116 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française Des Jeux                                 
117 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              
118 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         
119 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                        
120 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                        
121 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                 
122 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     
123 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               
124 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 
125 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                         
126 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 
127 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                       
128 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                    
129 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Würth                                 
130 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   
131 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  
132 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                    
133 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                17.41
134 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 
135 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step                                             
136 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick.Step                                           
137 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                   
138 Daniel Becke (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                       
139 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step                                         
140 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                      
141 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                        
142 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                     
143 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                              
144 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step                                     
145 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                      
146 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                              
147 Rafael Nuritdinov (Uzb) Domina Vacanze                                  
148 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                             
149 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                            
150 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                                             
151 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step                                         
152 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi                                 
153 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                 
154 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                     
155 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi                                 
156 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             
157 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
158 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                 
159 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   
160 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth                   
161 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas-Bianchi                                  
162 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                      
163 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  
164 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step                                         
165 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                     
166 Baden Cooke (Aus) Française Des Jeux                                    
167 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                    
168 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  
169 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                   
170 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française Des Jeux                                 
171 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  
172 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 
173 Jose Vicente García Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne         
174 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux                                 
175 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone              21.45
176 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole                                43.02
177 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                
178 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                46.05
179 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Liquigas-Bianchi                          49.04
180 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                     51.12
DNF Isaac Gálvez (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                       
DNF Leon van Bon (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto                                      
DNF Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                   
DNS Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux                              
DNS Sergei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                     
 
Points
 
1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                           25 pts
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      22
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                 20
4 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                         18
5 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                               16
6 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         15
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       14
8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 13
9 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 12
10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                               11
11 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                10
12 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                9
13 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                          8
14 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-Würth                                7
15 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                         6
16 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita                                      5
17 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                      4
18 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                          3
19 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step                                         2
20 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel                                 1
 
Mountains
 
Côte de Dobel - Cat. 3, km 14.5
1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                         4 pts
2 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                  3
3 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                2
4 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                  1
 
Côte de Bad-Herrenalb - Cat. 3, km 27 
1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                         4 pts
2 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                  3
3 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                  2
4 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                1
 
Côte de Nachtigal - Cat. 3, km 38.5 
1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                         4 pts
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                3
3 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                  2
4 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                  1
 
Côte de Zimmerplatz - Cat. 3, km 48 
1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                         4 pts
2 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                  3
3 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                2
4 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                  1
 
Col de la Schlucht - Cat. 2, km 216 
1 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      20 pts
2 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                           18
3 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                        16
4 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                            14
5 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         12
6 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                             10
 
Sprints
 
Sasbach - km 64.5 
1 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                  6 pts
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                4
3 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                  2
 
Kenzingen - km 125.5
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                       6 pts
2 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team CSC                                            4
3 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux                                     2
 
Illhaeusern - km 162 
1 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                  6 pts
2 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                  4
3 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                    2
 
Young rider
 
1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                      5.03.54
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne               0.27
3 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                     
4 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  1.25
5 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                                 
6 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth                              
7 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step                                         
8 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     
9 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                       
10 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                  
11 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française Des Jeux                            2.57
12 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Caffita                                        
13 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                        
14 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                            
15 Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                   5.25
16 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française Des Jeux                             5.43
17 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth                            
18 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                7.19
19 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   12.59
20 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                  
21 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                          
22 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Würth                                  
23 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step                                         17.41
24 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                    
25 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  
26 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi                                  
27 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                      
28 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                    
29 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française Des Jeux                                  
30 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   
31 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux                                  
 
Most combative
 
1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                             
 
Teams
 
1 T-Mobile Team                                                     15.12.36
2 Rabobank                                                                  
3 Illes Balears-Caisse D’Epargne                                        0.27
4 Team Csc                                                                  
5 Phonak Hearing Systems                                                    
6 Liberty Seguros - Würth Team                                              
7 Fassa Bortolo                                                         1.25
8 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                                    
9 Discovery Channel Team                                                2.23
10 Liquigas - Bianchi                                                   2.57
11 Gerolsteiner                                                         3.55
12 Lampre - Caffita                                                         
13 Francaise Des Jeux                                                       
14 Quick Step - Innergetic                                                  
15 Credit Agricole                                                          
16 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                      
17 Bouygues Telecom                                                     4.51
18 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                      4.53
19 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                         6.25
20 Davitamon - Lotto                                                    8.48
21 Domina Vacanze                                                       8.53
 
General classification after stage 8
 
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel                           28.06.17
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                             1.00
3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                              1.02
4 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                           1.07
5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                             1.26
6 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       1.36
7 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                              
8 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                               1.47
9 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    1.50
10 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                                
11 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                2.13
12 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                            2.14
13 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                         2.18
14 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                   2.31
15 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                 2.35
16 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth                            2.43
17 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                              2.48
18 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                       2.54
19 Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                  2.58
20 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth                                
21 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                      3.02
22 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-Würth                                 
23 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne              3.24
24 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                    3.29
25 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth                         3.33
26 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne               3.39
27 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                            3.44
28 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                         3.53
29 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel                               3.56
30 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                                4.02
31 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                             4.03
32 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                      4.04
33 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                              4.06
34 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                              4.07
35 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                             4.08
36 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                  
37 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                    4.10
38 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth                            4.11
39 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step                                          
40 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux                               4.12
41 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                        4.38
42 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel                               4.42
43 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                       4.53
44 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                       
45 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              4.54
46 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita                                   5.17
47 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth                           5.23
48 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 5.26
49 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                 5.29
50 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              5.40
51 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step                                    5.47
52 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    5.48
53 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              5.51
54 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                   5.54
55 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux                                 5.57
56 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone               6.09
57 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 6.11
58 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                6.14
59 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                  6.18
60 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                  6.20
61 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                   6.22
62 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                                  
63 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    6.23
64 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                6.32
65 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                        6.39
66 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                6.53
67 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                               6.55
68 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                     7.05
69 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze                                    7.06
70 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                       
71 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita                                 7.38
72 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        7.54
73 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Lampre-Caffita                                      
74 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                8.04
75 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step                                        8.08
76 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team CSC                                        8.11
77 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française Des Jeux                            8.23
78 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Caffita                                    8.28
79 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                        8.40
80 Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                   8.52
81 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone              9.18
82 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          9.30
83 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                          9.35
84 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                   9.41
85 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 9.57
86 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française Des Jeux                            10.10
87 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth                       10.20
88 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Domina Vacanze                          10.25
89 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                10.31
90 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 10.42
91 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              10.50
92 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     11.03
93 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                11.20
94 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         11.23
95 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   11.29
96 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                             11.51
97 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             11.54
98 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             11.57
99 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       12.03
100 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              12.04
101 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone              12.51
102 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                              13.13
103 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                               13.26
104 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                          13.57
105 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                   14.04
106 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                  14.11
107 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi                           15.08
108 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                      15.15
109 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne             15.30
110 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Würth                            15.54
111 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  16.06
112 Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                               16.45
113 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                               17.14
114 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            17.19
115 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone               17.47
116 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                            17.49
117 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            17.56
118 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         18.00
119 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                18.30
120 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    18.50
121 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth              18.58
122 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone               19.03
123 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                19.19
124 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                              19.44
125 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    19.50
126 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step                                        20.15
127 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                 20.34
128 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                20.35
129 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  20.43
130 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi                            20.45
131 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                         21.15
132 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance                               21.17
133 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                          21.22
134 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                21.26
135 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                   21.27
136 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 22.04
137 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française Des Jeux                            22.12
138 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              22.42
139 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                               22.56
140 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole                               23.11
141 Baden Cooke (Aus) Française Des Jeux                               23.48
142 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                        24.27
143 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                 25.01
144 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas-Bianchi                             25.42
145 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française Des Jeux                            25.59
146 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile Team                             26.06
147 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi                            26.21
148 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                                        26.29
149 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        26.32
150 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            26.40
151 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick.Step                                      26.43
152 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                            26.45
153 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step                                26.55
154 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                         27.05
155 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                       27.17
156 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  
157 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                27.20
158 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                   27.29
159 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                              27.33
160 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  28.14
161 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              28.40
162 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            28.44
163 Daniel Becke (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                  28.56
164 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux                            28.59
165 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            29.27
166 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             29.50
167 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone            29.57
168 Rafael Nuritdinov (Uzb) Domina Vacanze                             30.07
169 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step                                    30.09
170 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step                                    30.44
171 Jose Vicente García Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne    30.52
172 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             32.01
173 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step                                    32.19
174 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone              36.47
175 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                38.06
176 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                           48.31
177 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole                                53.16
178 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Liquigas-Bianchi                          56.48
179 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                   1.01.13
180 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              1.01.54
 
Points classification
 
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step                                            133 pts
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                     128
3 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                     96
4 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                   91
5 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       75
6 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                      73
7 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française Des Jeux                                 69
8 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                        60
9 Baden Cooke (Aus) Française Des Jeux                                    59
10 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Würth                                58
11 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                55
12 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                               51
13 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                50
14 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Lampre-Caffita                                    49
15 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi                                49
16 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Liquigas-Bianchi                              48
17 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                        41
18 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   41
19 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                              40
20 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                37
21 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                   35
22 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                          34
23 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        29
24 Daniel Becke (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                      29
25 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                         28
26 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                               27
27 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  26
28 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                   24
29 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                             24
30 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                             24
31 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                  24
32 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            24
33 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                    23
34 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     22
35 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick.Step                                          21
36 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                20
37 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                    19
38 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                      19
39 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                     19
40 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                18
41 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  18
42 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                       17
43 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      16
44 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                16
45 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                         15
46 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Caffita                                      15
47 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    15
48 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                14
49 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          14
50 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                     14
51 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel                                13
52 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                13
53 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française Des Jeux                              13
54 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                   13
55 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                   12
56 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                     11
57 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      11
58 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole                                    11
59 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                   10
60 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                   10
61 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                            10
62 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                10
63 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                9
64 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                                             9
65 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 9
66 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                     8
67 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                         7
68 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-Würth                                7
69 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas-Bianchi                                  6
70 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                               5
71 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux                                  5
72 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita                                      5
73 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                      4
74 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth                               4
75 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                           4
76 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team CSC                                           4
77 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  4
78 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                          3
79 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      3
80 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                    3
81 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                   2
82 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                 2
83 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step                                         2
84 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux                                    2
85 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              2
86 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 2
87 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                   2
88 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                            1
89 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth                   1
90 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                    -5
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                        32 pts
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      20
3 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                           18
4 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                            14
5 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         12
6 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       10
7 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                             10
8 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                 10
9 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                     8
10 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                               8
11 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                            7
12 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  7
13 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                              6
14 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                 6
15 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           5
16 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                    3
17 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         3
18 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                     3
19 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                           2
20 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 2
21 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas-Bianchi                                  2
22 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                    2
23 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 1
24 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                 1
25 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole                                     1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne             28.08.30
2 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                             0.01
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne               1.11
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth                          1.20
5 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                               1.53
6 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                         2.25
7 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step                                     3.34
8 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  3.58
9 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                   4.05
10 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                4.19
11 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                        4.26
12 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française Des Jeux                            6.10
13 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Caffita                                    6.15
14 Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                   6.39
15 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française Des Jeux                             7.57
16 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth                        8.07
17 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                9.51
18 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                   11.58
19 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Würth                             13.41
20 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   13.53
21 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                               17.31
22 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                     17.37
23 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step                                         18.02
24 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française Des Jeux                             19.59
25 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi                             24.08
26 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                 25.07
27 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                               25.20
28 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             26.31
29 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux                             26.46
30 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             27.14
31 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              29.48
 
Teams classification
 
1 Team Csc                                                          81.59.40
2 T-Mobile Team                                                         1.50
3 Discovery Channel Team                                                1.58
4 Phonak Hearing Systems                                                3.02
5 Liberty Seguros - Würth Team                                          3.22
6 Illes Balears-Caisse D’Epargne                                        5.16
7 Fassa Bortolo                                                         5.24
8 Rabobank                                                              5.39
9 Gerolsteiner                                                          7.13
10 Credit Agricole                                                      7.57
11 Liquigas - Bianchi                                                   8.48
12 Quick Step - Innergetic                                              9.52
13 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                              10.30
14 Bouygues Telecom                                                    11.13
15 Francaise Des Jeux                                                  11.32
16 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                 13.03
17 Lampre - Caffita                                                    13.12
18 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                     14.38
19 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                        14.48
20 Davitamon - Lotto                                                   14.51
21 Domina Vacanze                                                      14.54

                          

Back to top