Visit Citebite Deep link provided by Citebite
Close this shade
Source:  http://www.cyclingnews.com/road/2007/feb07/california07/?id=results/california071
Home
Kuota
Full Speed Ahead
Giant
Competitive Cyclist
Cervelo
Bontrager
Total Cycling
Ritchey
Gita Sporting Goods
Saris
Performance

Tour of California - 2.HC

USA, February 18-25, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Stage Details       Live report    Previous Stage  Next Stage

Stage 1 - February 19: Sausalito - Santa Rosa, 155.7km

Questionable finish keeps Leipheimer in Cali lead

Brown pips Hendo by centimeters on the line

By Mark Zalewski in Santa Rosa, California with additional reporting from Kirsten Robbins and Laura Weislo

Graeme Brown (Rabobank)
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)
The first road stage of the Tour of California was similar but not identical to last year's run from Sausolito to Santa Rosa. The course again followed the Pacific Ocean, Levi Leipheimer (Discovery Channel) was wearing the leader's jersey into his hometown and the finish again came down to a bunch sprint. But the differences came in the form of added climbs, a harsh headwind and a would-be catastrophic crash in the finishing circuits. In the end it was Aussie Graeme Brown (Rabobank) out-sprinting the surviving field for the win, while race leader Levi Leipheimer struggled in with the other crash victims.

It was many minutes though before people knew who won the sprint due to Greg Henderson matching Brown's bike throw at the line, even for the sprinters themselves. "Normally sprinters know," Hendy said. "But I got told around the corner and I was like, 'Yesssss!' Two minutes later they said Brown got it and I was pissed! I had to take a couple of minutes to compose myself actually!" Actually, Cyclingnews was speaking to him as he was informed of the final decision. "I thought I won but I was just told that I didn't win. I am devastated. I don't know what to say," he said.

Brown was a little more certain of the result. "I thought I might have got it on the line because it was so close," he said. "T-Mobile was on the front for most of it and my teammate took me into the last corner. One of the T-Mobile guys slowed down through the last corner and it worked out perfectly for me. I was able to get out and have a perfect straight line -- but I was starting to die a little bit in the end."

But before the sprint finish a huge pile-up occurred as the field passed the finish line to begin the second of three finish circuits, due to a rider hitting one of the estimated 20 million Caltrans 'botts dots' marking the lanes on the California roads. The wreck held-up many of the GC contenders including the race leader Leipheimer. "All of a sudden I could see that a T-Mobile rider hit one of the metal balls on the road and his hands came off the bars and he flipped over the bars," he said. "He fell to the right causing a huge pile up."

A massive pileup with 2 laps still to go takes down most of the field.
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)

With the race at such a high speed on the penultimate lap, the riders that made it through did not slow down at all as they contested the stage win, while the rest of the field picked themselves up off the pavement. "When you crash like that and you are in the leaders jersey all you do is get up right away and try to get back on your bike," said Leipheimer. "There were a few guys on top of my bike and I was yelling at them to get up, they seemed too relaxed about the situation and I was trying to motivate them to get off the ground!"

"Once I found my bike I had to straighten my levers, my brakes were blocking the rear wheel and my chain was off. I thought about taking Jason's bike by he is too big. Once we started going George and Ivan [Basso] started to ride hard to bring me back."

Levi began to gain back some of the lost time, but with only two laps in which to do it, his leader's jersey, along with the hopes of many GC contenders, seemed to be dashed. That is, until the college of commissaires stepped in fifteen minutes after the race finished, announcing they were extending the UCI's three kilometer neutral rule (giving all riders within the same time in event of a crash) to where the crash occurred, some ten kilometers from the actual finish.

"Due to the crash and the large number of riders that went down in the crash, our panel of commissaires made a decision to award all the riders with the time of the winner," said race director Jim Birrell. "I think it was a fair decision and the right decision." When asked who initiated the discussion about making the change from the UCI regulation, Birrell said it was the chief commissaire.

Levi Leipheimer
Photo ©: Dennis Hoover
(Click for larger image)

"Coming across the finish I was in that 5,000 rider pile-up," said Rory Sutherland (Health Net-Maxxis). "I'm not surprised that the commissaires did something about that because it was half the field. There were not enough spare wheels to go around and the convoy was spread everywhere with no commissaires around to control it."

The result was Leipheimer in the leader's jersey and the top of the GC unchanged. Leipheimer admitted that he is the beneficiary of the commissaire's decision, but qualified it by saying that races of this caliber in Europe do not have finishing circuits like these. "We come on to these circuits with the dots, the sprinters are fighting, and the GC guys are fighting to keep position near the front. They don't want me there and I don't want to be there! You don't see these circuits at the Tour or the Giro. I think the riders would like it if we would come into these circuits neutral and then go for the win."

Regardless of how he kept the lead, Leipheimer was once again happy to be racing in front of a hometown crowd. "My parents, my wife's parents and all my friends were here, so it was really special. It was much more difficult today than last year -- I would call it spectacular. All the people that came out to see the race, and even the riders were commenting on how beautiful it was. Today's course was perfect, I wouldn't change it."

Two other riders were affected by crashes. CSC's David Zabriskie went down with about forty kilometers to go and was taken to hospital after medical staff concluded he had a concussion. Later tests showed no abnormalities but will not be able to start tomorrow's stage. The other significant injury was to Nick Gates (Predictor-Lotto) who was involved in the massive pile-up. Gates did finish the stage but was transported to hospital with no indication if he would be able to start the next day.

How it unfolded

Discovery comes to the front with 25K to go.
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)

The riders set out from Sausalito under blue skies, and headed immediately into the first climb of the day, Mt. Tam, a category four climb. Jurgen Van de Walle took the first KOM at kilometre 12 ahead of Slipstream's Thomas Peterson, Oliver Zaugg (Gerolsteiner), Robert Gesink (Rabobank) and Chris Horner (Predictor-Lotto). On the descent, the rough roads caused a few crashes and flat tires, but resulted in no serious injuries, and the lead riders at the summit held a small gap on the descent that was quickly neutralized by the pack.

"It was pretty windy today... a hard stage," said Rory Sutherland (Health Net-Maxxis). "I think every one was nervous. We expected an easier first stage but that never really happened."

Alejandro Acton (Colavita-Sutter Home) attacked, and held a twenty second advantage until just before the first intermediate sprint of the day, when the Discovery Channel-led peloton brought him back. Allan Davis (Discovery Channel) took the bonus sprint ahead of teammate George Hincapie and Health Net-Maxxis' Karl Menzies.

Heading up the Pacific Coast highway, the riders were treated to spectacular views but plagued by a stiff headwind for the majority of the stage, something that discouraged breakaways. It wasn't until the peloton headed briefly away from the coast that the action started to pick up again. At the second bonus sprint, it was once again Discovery's Allan Davis taking max points, this time ahead of Hilton Clarke (Navigators Insurance Cycling Team) and Argentinian Alejandro Acton (Colavita-Sutter Home).

Just after the second sprint, a group of five riders went clear, with Robert Gesink (Rabobank), William Frischkorn (Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle), Justin England (Toyota United Pro), and Davide Frattini (Colavita Sutter Home) being joined a kilometer later by world champion Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Inergetic) and Jason McCartney (Discovery Channel), but the gap didn't last long.

Frattini was not content to sit in the pack, and took off solo less than ten kilometres before the third intermediate sprint, gaining a maximum of a bit more than a minute on the pack. Frattini took the sprint, but as he headed to the second KOM of the day, his gap quickly fell. He was caught at the bottom and a counter attack by Thomas Peterson (Slipstream/Chipotle) created a lead group of four. At the top, Jurgen Van De Walle (Quick Step) once again took the KOM ahead of Peterson and Rabobank's Theo Eltink.

The T-Mobile train rockets
Photo ©: Dennis Hoover
(Click for larger image)

Over the top, the group of four -- Van De Walle, Peterson and Eltink were joined by T-mobile's Adam Hansen, gaining more than a minute on the bunch. But as they hit the flat run-in to Santa Rosa, the sprinters' teams took charge and quickly brought them back to the fold, even with the winds still howling "There were various types of winds, but I'm not sure if it had any effect on the break succeeding," said Peterson. "Discovery was pulling pretty hard in the back and I think we would have been caught anyway. "

In the three finishing circuits, the T-mobile led pack ramped the pace up to more than 55km/h, when near the end of the first circuit, a huge crash leveled half the field, taking out race leader Levi Leipheimer. As T-mobile, Quick Step and CSC worked for their sprinters up front, Leipheimer's team was desperately trying to bring him back to the front group.

In the final kilometres, all the hard work was done by T-mobile, working for their new sprinter Greg Henderson. "It's amazing!" the new ProTour rider said about his new lead out train. "Just look at the rock stars in front of me. The last guy was three times time trial world champion [Michael Rogers -ed.] just positioning me. It's funny, he just cruises around like an eel in his 53-11 and I'm about four gears down whipping my legs!"

Henderson also said this was the first chance he has had to catch up with the U.S. based riders he rode with the past few years. "It was pretty cool actually," he said about chatting along the race course. "And I met a couple of them again with four kilometers to go banging handlebars and had to politely move them, as you do!"

"About two kilometers to go we only had Rogers, Barry and me. I was yelling at them that it was too easy. Barry pulled off at a kilometer to go and Rogers just had to go, because you can't stop! But then Jens Voigt came and I was like, 'Yes!'"

But the work done by T-Mobile, CSC and Quick Step was undone by opportunist Graeme Brown, who rocketed out of the final turn with Greg Henderson on his wheel. Hendy made a late charge for the line, and threw his bike but fell just centimetres short of victory on the photo finish. Allan Davis (Discovery Channel) took third, but gained enough points along the road to win the Sprint leader's jersey. After great debate, the judges decided to neutralize the time gaps on the closing circuits, allowing Leipheimer to keep the leader's jersey. Thomas Peterson (Slipstream) also kept the climber's jersey, and Taylor Tolleson (Slipstream) retained the young rider's jersey.

Tomorrow's stage is a new course from Santa Rosa winding through the wineries of Sonoma into the state capital Sacramento, totalling 186.4 kilometers. Follow all of the action with Cyclingnews' live coverage as the Hindenburg V2 floats over the Golden State.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Jonathan Devich/epicimages.us

Images by Laura Weislo / Cyclingnews

Images by Dennis Hoover/www.hooverfoto.com

Images by PhotoSport International

Images by Mitch Friedman/www.mitchophoto.com

Images by Russ & Nancy Wright/www.AbbiOrca.com

Images by Amando Mendoza 

Images by Peter Vaughan

Results

1 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                      4.17.19
2 Greg Henderson (NZl) T-mobile                                           
3 Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                      
5 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor-Lotto                                    
6 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                           
7 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                        
8 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC                                          
9 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 
10 David Vitoria (Swi) BMC                                                
11 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step                                          
12 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step                                     
13 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                 
14 Michael Sayers (USA) BMC                                               
15 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                          
16 Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                     
17 Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  
18 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC                                              
19 Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                      
20 Jakob Piil (Den) T-mobile                                              
21 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              
22 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                            
23 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                              
24 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                           
25 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team             
26 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-mobile                                          
27 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                         
28 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota United Pro                               
29 Adam Hansen (Aus) T-mobile                                             
30 Grischa Jan Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                    
31 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                    
32 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step                                   
33 Aaron Olson (USA) T-mobile                                             
34 Timothy Johnson (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                   
35 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                                   
36 John Devine (USA) USA National team                                    
37 William Frischkorn (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle           
38 Viktar Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                
39 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                           
40 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle              
41 Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle                   
42 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    
43 Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota United Pro                                   
44 Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                
45 Michael Barry (Can) T-mobile                                           
46 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step                                         
47 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step                                    
48 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas                                       
49 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               
50 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               
51 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Predictor-Lotto                                  
52 Taylor Tolleson (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle              
53 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                         
54 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC                                                
55 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
56 Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita Sutter Home                               
57 Peter Hatton (Aus) Colavita Sutter Home                                
58 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                       
59 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                    
60 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                           
61 Justin England (USA) Toyota United Pro                                 
62 Brent Bookwalter (USA) USA National team                               
63 David Mccann (Irl) Colavita Sutter Home                                
64 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle                  
65 Scott Nydam (USA) BMC                                                  
66 Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team             
67 Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                        
68 Christophe Kern (Fra) Credit Agricole                                  
69 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                           
70 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-mobile                                             
71 Veleriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team             
72 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                            
73 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                             
74 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Sutter Home                                  
75 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                       
76 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team                     
77 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                       
78 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    
79 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 
80 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     
81 Ivan Basso (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    
82 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         
83 Philip Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                 
84 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                        
85 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step                                        
86 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step                                           
87 Dimitri Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                  
88 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                           
89 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC                                               
90 Alexander Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                    
91 Jason Donald (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle                 
92 Caleb Manion (USA) Toyota United Pro                                   
93 Charly Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                         
94 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota United Pro                            
95 Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                       
96 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                                    
97 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                   
98 Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                      
99 Russell Downing (GBr) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                   
100 Brian Dziewa (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                           
101 Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor-Lotto                              
102 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle    
103 Edward King (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team                        
104 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) USA National team                            
105 Shawn Milne (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                      
106 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                       
107 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                      
108 Nicolar Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                        
109 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              
110 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC                                             
111 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                       
112 Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                   
113 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Credit Agricole                              
114 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                 
115 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota United Pro                                
116 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                                       
117 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                           
118 Nic Ingels (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                      
119 Nicolas Gates (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                                   
120 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-mobile                                          
121 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step                                       
122 Michael Jones (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                      3.32
123 Henk Vogels (Aus) Toyota United Pro                                   
124 Ken Hanson (USA) BMC                                                  
125 Garrett Peltonen (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team                   
126 Bryce Mead (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                             
127 Caleb Fairly (USA) USA National team                                  
128 Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle                
129 Tom Zirbel (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team                         
130 Christopher Stockburger (USA) USA National team                       
131 Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                            
132 Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita Sutter Home                             
133 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     
134 Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home                            
135 Alejandro Acton (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home                            
136 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Sutter Home                            
137 Brian Sheedy (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team                       
138 Chad Beyer (USA) USA National team                                    
139 Sheldon Deeny (USA) USA National team                                 
140 Scott Stewart (USA) USA National team                                 
141 Sean Sullivan (Aus) Toyota United Pro                                 
142 Omer Kem (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team                           
143 Emile Abraham (Tri) Priority Health Cycling Team                 10.26
DNF David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                        

Mountains
 
KOM 1 - Mt. Tam (cat 4)
1 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step                                       4 pts
2 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle                  3
3 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                            2
4 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   1
 
KOM 2 - Coleman Valley Rd (cat 3)
1 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step                                       6 pts
2 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle                  5
3 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                                 4
4 Adam Hansen (Aus) T-mobile                                                 3
5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                        1
 
 
Sprints
 
Sprint 1 (44.9 km)
1 Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                       5 pts
2 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   3
3 Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                          1
 
Sprint 2 (72.4 km)
1 Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                       5 pts
2 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                      3
3 Alejandro Acton (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home                                 1
 
Sprint 3 (96.1 km)
1 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Sutter Home                                 5 pts
2 Alejandro Acton (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home                                 3
3 Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    1
 
Young rider 

1 David Vitoria (Swi) BMC                                          4.17.19
2 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step                                      
3 Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                      
4 John Devine (USA) USA National team                                     
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                            
6 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle               
7 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole                                     
8 Taylor Tolleson (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle               
9 Peter Hatton (Aus) Colavita Sutter Home                                 
10 Brent Bookwalter (USA) USA National team                               
11 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle                  
12 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                           
13 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 
14 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         
15 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                                    
16 Edward King (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team                         
17 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) USA National team                             
18 Nicolar Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                         
19 Nic Ingels (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                       
20 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-mobile                                           
21 Caleb Fairly (USA) USA National team                               3.32
22 Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle                 
23 Christopher Stockburger (USA) USA National team                        
24 Chad Beyer (USA) USA National team                                     
25 Sheldon Deeny (USA) USA National team                                  
26 Scott Stewart (USA) USA National team                                  
 
Teams
 
1 Team CSC                                                        12.51.57
2 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                      
3 BMC Racing Team                                                         
4 T-Mobile Team                                                           
5 Credit Agricole                                                         
6 Rabobank                                                                
7 Quick Step-Innergetic                                                   
8 Predictor-Lotto                                                         
9 Liquigas                                                                
10 Health Net Presented by Maxxis                                         
11 Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                                      
12 Team Slipstream                                                        
13 Gerolsteiner                                                           
14 Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team                                         
15 Colavita/Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light                        
16 USA National Development Team                                          
17 Priority Health Cycling Team                                           
18 Jelly Belly Cycling Team                                               
 
General classification
 
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        4.22.08
2 Jason Donald (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle             0.01
3 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team         0.05
4 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                   
5 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                  
6 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                   0.06
7 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               
8 Adam Hansen (Aus) T-mobile                                             
9 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank                        0.07
10 Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                   0.08
11 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net Presented By Maxxis               0.09
12 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-mobile                                         
13 Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  
14 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                         0.10
15 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                
16 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                         
17 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             
18 Timothy Johnson (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis              0.12
19 Taylor Tolleson (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle         0.13
20 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                      
21 Veleriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team            
22 Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                     
23 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                       0.14
24 Ivan Basso (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   
25 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota United Pro                           
26 Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor-Lotto                              
27 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-mobile                                        0.15
28 Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota United Pro                                  
29 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota United Pro                              
30 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC                                           0.16
31 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                   0.17
32 Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               
33 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                   
34 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                          
35 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas                                      
36 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor-Lotto                              0.18
37 Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle                  
38 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle         0.19
39 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                                   
40 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              
41 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                                  
42 Greg Henderson (NZl) T-mobile                                         
43 Shawn Milne (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                  0.20
44 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole                                
45 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step                                  
46 Justin England (USA) Toyota United Pro                                
47 Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita Sutter Home                              
48 Aaron Olson (USA) T-mobile                                        0.21
49 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     
50 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                0.22
51 William Frischkorn (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle          
52 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle    
53 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                       0.23
54 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                         
55 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                       
56 Philip Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                
57 Christophe Kern (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 
58 Charly Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                        
59 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Predictor-Lotto                             0.24
60 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                          
61 Russell Downing (GBr) Health Net Presented By Maxxis              0.25
62 David Vitoria (Swi) BMC                                               
63 Grischa Jan Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                   
64 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step                                   
65 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step                                     0.26
66 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step                                       
67 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC                                        
68 Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                      
69 Jakob Piil (Den) T-mobile                                             
70 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                          
71 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Sutter Home                             0.27
72 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle                 
73 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step                                      0.28
74 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                            
75 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step                                       
76 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) USA National team                        0.29
77 Brian Dziewa (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                       0.30
78 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Credit Agricole                              
79 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   
80 Edward King (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team                        
81 Viktar Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team               
82 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                                       
83 Peter Hatton (Aus) Colavita Sutter Home                           0.31
84 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step                                    
85 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                               
86 Michael Barry (Can) T-mobile                                          
87 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                       
88 Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             0.32
89 Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                    
90 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                           
91 Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team               0.33
92 Dimitri Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                 
93 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC                                             
94 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                        
95 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC                                          0.34
96 Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team            
97 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                    0.35
98 Nic Ingels (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                  0.36
99 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota United Pro                                
100 Brent Bookwalter (USA) USA National team                         0.37
101 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-mobile                                         
102 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                         
103 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team                   
104 Scott Nydam (USA) BMC                                            0.38
105 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                         
106 David Mccann (Irl) Colavita Sutter Home                          0.39
107 Nicolar Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                       
108 Nicolas Gates (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                              0.41
109 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     
110 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              0.42
111 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step                                       
112 Caleb Manion (USA) Toyota United Pro                             0.43
113 Alexander Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                  
114 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
115 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   
116 John Devine (USA) USA National team                              0.45
117 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                 0.46
118 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                 0.54
119 Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                0.55
120 Michael Sayers (USA) BMC                                         0.56
121 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC                                        1.06
122 Tom Zirbel (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team                    3.53
123 Alejandro Acton (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home                       3.56
124 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Sutter Home                       3.59
125 Garrett Peltonen (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team              4.00
126 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                4.04
127 Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                           
128 Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle           4.06
129 Sean Sullivan (Aus) Toyota United Pro                                
130 Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home                       4.09
131 Michael Jones (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                     4.13
132 Brian Sheedy (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team                  4.15
133 Omer Kem (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team                      4.19
134 Scott Stewart (USA) USA National team                                
135 Christopher Stockburger (USA) USA National team                  4.20
136 Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita Sutter Home                        4.21
137 Sheldon Deeny (USA) USA National team                            4.22
138 Bryce Mead (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                        4.25
139 Ken Hanson (USA) BMC                                             4.27
140 Henk Vogels (Aus) Toyota United Pro                              4.28
141 Caleb Fairly (USA) USA National team                             4.32
142 Chad Beyer (USA) USA National team                               4.42
143 Emile Abraham (Tri) Priority Health Cycling Team                11.25
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle             11 pts
2 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step                                  10
3 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                             4
4 Brian Sheedy (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team                        4
5 Adam Hansen (Aus) T-mobile                                             3
6 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                        2
7 Michael Jones (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                           2
8 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Credit Agricole                               1
9 Ivan Basso (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    1
10 Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                       1
 
Points classification
 
1 Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  20 pts
2 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                           15
3 Greg Henderson (NZl) T-mobile                                         12
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                     7
5 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor-Lotto                                   6
6 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Sutter Home                             5
7 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                          5
8 Alejandro Acton (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home                             4
9 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                       4
10 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                 3
11 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              3
12 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC                                        3
13 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                               2
14 Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               1
15 Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                     1
16 David Vitoria (Swi) BMC                                               1
 
Young rider classification

1 Taylor Tolleson (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle        4.22.21
2 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle           0.06
3 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                                     
4 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole                              0.07
5 David Vitoria (Swi) BMC                                             0.12
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                        0.13
7 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle               0.14
8 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) USA National team                          0.16
9 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 0.17
10 Edward King (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team                         
11 Peter Hatton (Aus) Colavita Sutter Home                            0.18
12 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step                                     
13 Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                 0.19
14 Nic Ingels (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                   0.23
15 Brent Bookwalter (USA) USA National team                           0.24
16 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-mobile                                           
17 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                           
18 Nicolar Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team                     0.26
19 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     0.30
20 John Devine (USA) USA National team                                0.32
21 Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle             3.53
22 Scott Stewart (USA) USA National team                              4.06
23 Christopher Stockburger (USA) USA National team                    4.07
24 Sheldon Deeny (USA) USA National team                              4.09
25 Caleb Fairly (USA) USA National team                               4.19
26 Chad Beyer (USA) USA National team                                 4.29
 
Team classification

1 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                              13.06.42
2 Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                                   0.07
3 Team CSC                                                            0.08
4 Health Net Presented by Maxxis                                          
5 T-Mobile Team                                                       0.12
6 Team Slipstream                                                     0.14
7 Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team                                      0.26
8 Liquigas                                                            0.29
9 Predictor-Lotto                                                     0.33
10 Priority Health Cycling Team                                       0.36
11 Rabobank                                                           0.38
12 Credit Agricole                                                    0.43
13 Quick Step-Innergetic                                              0.53
14 BMC Racing Team                                                    0.56
15 Colavita/Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light                        
16 Gerolsteiner                                                       1.06
17 Jelly Belly Cycling Team                                           1.17
18 USA National Development Team                                      1.33

Back to top