Visit Citebite Deep link provided by Citebite
Close this shade
Source:  http://www.cyclingnews.com/road/2007/aug07/eneco07/?id=results/eneco077
Home
Competitive Cyclist
Cervelo
Giant
Seven Cycles
BMC
Gita Sporting Goods
Total Cycling
Speedplay
Vanderkitten
PSI

3rd Eneco Tour of Benelux - ProT

Netherlands & Belgium, August 22-29, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Stage Details          Previous Stage  

Stage 7 - August 29: Sittard (Ned) - Geleen (Ned) ITT, 29.6km

Gutierrez takes the overall as Dekker fades

By Susan Westemeyer

Sebastien Rosseler of Quickstep Innergetic
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

Sebastien Rosseler of Quick.Step-Inngetic was the fastest around the time trial course of the closing stage of the Eneco Tour, but Jose Ivan Gutierrez of Caisse d'Epargne was only two seconds behind him and was able to parley that into the overall victory. Former leader Thomas Dekker finished in 21st place and dropped to fifth in the final general classification.

Rosseler, Gutierrez and Gustav Erik Larsson of Unibet.com were the only three to break the 37 minute mark in the 29.6 km course around Sittard-Geleen, and they finished the stage in that order. David Millar of Saunier Duval, who had been a favorite for the day, came in fourth, at 37'01", 11 seconds back.

Gutierrez' quickness propelled him from second place, four seconds behind Dekker in the GC, to first place, 11 seconds ahead of Millar, who moved up from third to second. Larsson moved into third place and Leif Hoste of Predictor-Lotto was fourth with Dekker in fifth.

"I am really surprised," said Roesseler. "I had really not expected to win today. I had a good feeling on my bike, but that I would ride the best time ... no, I have been really surprised."

"I am very happy with this win, for myself and for my team," Gutierrez said. "This is a ProTour race with much prestige. Earlier this year I won the Mediterranean Tour. I am sitting at the peak of my career."

Dekker was still suffering the after-effects of the previous day's crash, as well as continued hip problems which will keep him out of the World's time trial race. "I knew beforehand that it would be very difficult. And my crash yesterday just make it worse."

The points jersey went to Mark Cavendish of Team T-Mobile.

How it unfolded

Thomas Dekker of Rabobank
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)
Raul Garcia Alarcon (Saunier Duval) was the first to ride down the starting ramp in the time trial which closed out the Eneco Tour. He was followed shortly by Michiel Elijzen of Cofidis, who won the opening prologue and was first to wear the leader's jersey, but has since dropped to 131st. He wouldn't repeat his time trial success here, though, coming in at 39'18" Rick Flens of Rabobank quickly set a best time of 38'23", and also held the best intermediate time of 20'03" at the 14.6-kilometre mark.

Five riders had chosen to sit out the last stage: Markus Zberg and David Kopp of Gerolsteiner, Robbie McEwen and Fred Rodriguez (Predictor-Lotto), and Jose Benitez of Saunier Duval.

Servais Knaven apparently had overcome his injuries from yesterday's mass crash, and set a new time of 38'22", exactly one second faster than Flens.The Dutchman didn't get to enjoy his lead for long, though. Raivis Belohvosciks of Saunier Duval blasted through in a time of 37'19", over a whole minute faster than Knaven. But the Latvian also could enjoy the hot chair as leader (and guarded by the chaperones) only for a little more than half an hour as Manuel Quinziato of Liquigas came in nine seconds faster, at 37'10".

And another half hour after that, the best time was smashed again, as Sébastien Rosseler (Quick.Step-Innergetic) powered over the finish line in 36'50", the first rider to break the 37-minute barrier.

The GC podium:
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

The last two riders to take off, José Iván Gutiérrez and Thomas Dekker shared a common problem in the time trial -- their long brown curls escaped from under the aerodynamic helmets. How much would that slow them down? None of the final three -- David Millar, Gutiérrez and Dekker -- could approach Rosseler's time at the intermediate timing. Dekker was uncharacteristically slow underway.

Millar came in at 37'01"90, giving him third on the stage at that point. As Gutierrez approached the line he got out of the saddle to get the maximum power. But to no avail, with the face grimacing in pain he sprinted in, a mere 1"86 seconds slower than Rosseler, with a time of 36'52"03, but he did get ahead of Millar.

Dekker couldn't do it today, finishing 21st in a time of 38'11"52, dropping him to fifth overall and giving Gutiérrez the overall victory ahead of Millar and Larsson.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by AFP

Images by Elmar Krings

Results

1 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                      36.50
2 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                            0.02
3 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Unibet.com                                       0.06
4 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval - Prodir                             0.11
5 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                       0.20
6 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval - Prodir                      0.29
7 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               0.32
8 Leif Hoste (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                    0.51
9 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     0.52
10 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                      0.55
11 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                       0.57
12 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                       0.59
13 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep - Innergetic                            1.00
14 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil - Shimano                                    1.01
15 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  1.04
16 Steven Cummings (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             1.05
17 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                          1.12
18 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Skil - Shimano                                  
19 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil - Shimano                                1.13
20 Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              1.15
21 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                         1.21
22 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       1.24
23 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval - Prodir                          
24 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                        1.25
25 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                       1.28
26 Servais Knaven (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                   1.32
27 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank                                            1.33
28 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                   1.34
29 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                   
30 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       1.39
31 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quickstep - Innergetic                           
32 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quickstep - Innergetic                         1.45
33 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                             1.48
34 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                  
35 Bart Vanheule (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen          1.52
36 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                           1.55
37 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               1.56
38 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team CSC                                          2.01
39 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                2.09
40 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         2.10
41 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                    
42 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Rabobank                                          2.11
43 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram                              2.12
44 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                
45 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                                          
46 Johan Lindgren (Swe) Française des Jeux                              2.13
47 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Unibet.com                           2.17
48 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                               2.19
49 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      2.22
50 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                              
51 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux                           2.24
52 Johan Coenen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen           2.25
53 Lars Bak (Den) Team CSC                                              2.27
54 Francisco Perez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                               2.28
55 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2r Prévoyance                                      
56 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                  
57 Tyler Farrar (USA) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                     
58 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                               2.33
59 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              2.34
60 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            2.38
61 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen         
62 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   2.39
63 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           2.43
64 Mark Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile Team                                       
65 Markus Eichler (Ger) Unibet.com                                      2.44
66 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas                                     2.45
67 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              2.46
68 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                               2.48
69 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                            
70 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          2.55
71 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                     2.57
72 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram                                   2.58
73 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                 3.00
74 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                                          3.03
75 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                
76 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                                 3.04
77 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                  
78 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                             3.07
79 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Milram                                    3.09
80 Roger Hammond (GBr) T-Mobile Team                                    3.10
81 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                     
82 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil - Shimano                              3.13
83 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Team Milram                                 3.14
84 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                         3.18
85 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                               
86 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen       3.20
87 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Française des Jeux                            3.21
88 Yohann Gène (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   3.28
89 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                           3.29
90 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Skil - Shimano                                     
91 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Unibet.com                                        3.33
92 Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    3.34
93 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                       3.35
94 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC                                
95 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              
96 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                3.36
97 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                      3.37
98 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             3.40
99 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     
100 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Unibet.com                                      3.42
101 Gregory Henderson (NZl) T-Mobile Team                               3.43
102 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                               3.47
103 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 
104 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas                                  3.48
105 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC                                          3.52
106 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                    
107 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             3.59
108 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Unibet.com                                       4.11
109 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   4.12
110 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                         4.14
111 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano                                   
112 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Française des Jeux                              4.26
113 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team CSC                                      4.28
114 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           4.37
115 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Milram                                    4.38
116 Dennis Haueisen (Ger) Team Milram                                   4.40
117 Sven Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen          4.49
118 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                            4.51
119 Koen Barbé (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen            4.52
120 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Unibet.com                                          
121 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           4.53
122 Roberto Longo (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                               5.01
123 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano                               5.04
124 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen         5.19
125 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                        5.22
126 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       6.02
127 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil - Shimano                         7.43
DNS Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                         
DNS David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           
DNS Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                               
DNS Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                   
DNS Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor - Lotto                                  
DNS José Alberto Benitez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                       
DNS Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval - Prodir 

Team

1 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                             1.52.34
2 Quickstep - Innergetic                                                0.35
3 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                    0.48
4 Skil - Shimano                                                        1.22
5 Liquigas                                                              1.27
6 Caisse d'Epargne                                                      1.31
7 Rabobank                                                              1.57
8 Predictor - Lotto                                                     2.07
9 Unibet.com                                                            3.03
10 T-Mobile Team                                                        3.06
11 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                  3.32
12 Team Milram                                                          4.03
13 Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                                    4.26
14 Team CSC                                                             4.46
15 Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen                              4.51
16 Crédit Agricole                                                      4.53
17 Bouygues Telecom                                                     5.17
18 AG2r Prévoyance                                                      5.19
19 Française des Jeux                                                   5.54
20 Lampre - Fondital                                                    7.29

Final general classification
 
1 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        26.05.44
2 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval - Prodir                             0.11
3 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Unibet.com                                       1.05
4 Leif Hoste (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                    1.12
5 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                          1.15
6 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               1.17
7 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep - Innergetic                             1.32
8 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                       1.33
9 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil - Shimano                                     1.34
10 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                            
11 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                          1.46
12 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil - Shimano                                1.47
13 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    1.48
14 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                       1.50
15 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                       1.56
16 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Skil - Shimano                                  
17 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval - Prodir                      1.59
18 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       2.12
19 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  2.16
20 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                   2.23
21 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                              2.24
22 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quickstep - Innergetic                         2.27
23 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone               2.29
24 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                           2.31
25 Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              2.33
26 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Rabobank                                          2.36
27 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                      2.39
28 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       2.41
29 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                             2.45
30 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                            2.57
31 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         2.59
32 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                3.01
33 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                                      3.10
34 Francisco Perez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                               3.36
35 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                        3.39
36 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                       3.45
37 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux                           3.59
38 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              4.27
39 Sven Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen           5.55
40 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Milram                                    6.24
41 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                               6.31
42 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                           7.18
43 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil - Shimano                              7.46
44 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   11.14
45 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                     11.23
46 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                
47 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2r Prévoyance                                 11.30
48 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team CSC                                      11.45
49 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Team Milram                                12.17
50 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              13.16
51 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team CSC                                         13.18
52 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas                                    13.26
53 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          13.36
54 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             13.38
55 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram                                  13.41
56 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Unibet.com                          13.44
57 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         13.54
58 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen    14.06
59 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                14.23
60 Markus Eichler (Ger) Unibet.com                                     14.28
61 Roger Hammond (GBr) T-Mobile Team                                   14.32
62 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                14.37
63 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Unibet.com                                      14.39
64 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC                                          15.04
65 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Unibet.com                                       15.12
66 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Milram                                    15.22
67 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quickstep - Innergetic                           
68 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas                                  15.34
69 Steven Cummings (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            15.36
70 Johan Coenen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen          15.37
71 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram                             15.47
72 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Skil - Shimano                                16.10
73 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                                16.16
74 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                    
75 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                        16.29
76 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano                                    
77 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                               16.32
78 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                                              
79 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                               17.01
80 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     17.13
81 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          17.26
82 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         17.42
83 Yohann Gène (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  17.55
84 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             18.21
85 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval - Prodir                    18.22
86 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                        18.31
87 Mark Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile Team                                  18.43
88 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                            19.29
89 Bart Vanheule (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen         19.53
90 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Unibet.com                                       19.55
91 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             20.06
92 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                     20.34
93 Lars Bak (Den) Team CSC                                             21.00
94 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                         21.20
95 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen      21.43
96 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                21.55
97 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                      22.19
98 Servais Knaven (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                  22.56
99 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Unibet.com                                      23.16
100 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 23.40
101 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      24.01
102 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                             24.02
103 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                   24.33
104 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                               24.36
105 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC                          25.08
106 Koen Barbé (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen           25.47
107 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  
108 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          26.19
109 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             27.44
110 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          28.58
111 Gregory Henderson (NZl) T-Mobile Team                              29.05
112 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                           30.43
113 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil - Shimano                        31.51
114 Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                  32.53
115 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank                                          33.04
116 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone           34.05
117 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Française des Jeux                          34.36
118 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano                              35.48
119 Johan Lindgren (Swe) Française des Jeux                            35.51
120 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            36.47
121 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                        37.21
122 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen        37.43
123 Tyler Farrar (USA) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone               39.52
124 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone            40.24
125 Dennis Haueisen (Ger) Team Milram                                  44.27
126 Roberto Longo (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                              46.49
127 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                        1.07.39

Sprint classification
 
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile Team                                      74 pts
2 Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval - Prodir          60
3 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                             51
4 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quickstep - Innergetic                            51
5 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Unibet.com                                          49
6 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                      47
7 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen          43
8 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                              43
9 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                            40
10 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano                                  39
11 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          36
12 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team CSC                                            32
13 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC                                             32
14 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                                   32
15 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Skil - Shimano                                31
16 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                  30
17 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval - Prodir                              27
18 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                           25
19 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor - Lotto                                 25
20 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                          25
21 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram                                     24
22 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                24
23 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                19
24 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                  17
25 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Rabobank                                            16
26 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                  15
27 Leif Hoste (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                     15
28 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                        15
29 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Unibet.com                                         13
30 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                        13
31 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                13
32 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                                        13
33 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Unibet.com                                          13
34 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                              12
35 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     12
36 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil - Shimano                                      11
37 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Milram                                      11
38 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quickstep - Innergetic                         11
39 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                11
40 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas                                       10
41 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval - Prodir                        10
42 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen            10
43 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            8
44 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                          8
45 Roberto Longo (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                   8
46 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep - Innergetic                               6
47 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 5
48 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas                                      5
49 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         5
50 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                             3
51 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Milram                                        3
52 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  3
53 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    3
54 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    3
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team CSC                                          15 pts
2 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Milram                                        15
3 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                              8
4 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil - Shimano                                  6
5 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            6
6 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                5
7 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC                                               5
8 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             4
9 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                                          3
10 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Skil - Shimano                                    3
11 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       2
12 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                          1
13 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Skil - Shimano                                 1
14 Markus Eichler (Ger) Unibet.com                                         1
15 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                   1
16 Servais Knaven (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                      1
 
Team classification

1 Quickstep - Innergetic                                            78.21.52
2 Predictor - Lotto                                                     0.18
3 Rabobank                                                              0.27
4 Caisse d'Epargne                                                      0.30
5 Skil - Shimano                                                        0.33
6 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                    0.40
7 Liquigas                                                              1.23
8 Team Milram                                                           3.31
9 T-Mobile Team                                                         5.34
10 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                  9.30
11 Crédit Agricole                                                     14.49
12 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                              15.52
13 Lampre - Fondital                                                   17.47
14 Team CSC                                                            20.44
15 Unibet.com                                                          22.56
16 Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                                        
17 AG2r Prévoyance                                                     23.53
18 Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen                             24.29
19 Française des Jeux                                                  29.36
20 Bouygues Telecom                                                    39.31

ProTour rankings after Eneco Tour

Individual
 
1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                              207 pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          191
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         190
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                        174
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                         172
6 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                            129
7 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                          125
8 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   118
9 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                                    115
10 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                    115
11 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                 110
12 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                    88
13 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                                    87
14 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                               86
15 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                               85
16 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                                81
17 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                              79
18 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                  78
19 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                      77
20 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       76
21 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana                                             74
22 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                71
23 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas                                        70
24 Leif Hoste (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                         70
25 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                               69
26 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                                67
27 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Astana                                              66
28 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                          64
29 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                               63
30 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                  62
31 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                        62
32 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                               62
33 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                                 58
34 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                             57
35 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        56
36 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                      56
37 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        54
39 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre - Fondital                                     54
40 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           53
41 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                           50
42 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          48
43 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    48
44 Roger Hammond (GBr) T-Mobile Team                                          45
45 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 45
46 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                  43
47 Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling                            43
48 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                                42
49 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                         42
50 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                               42
51 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Unibet.com                                            41
52 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       40
53 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                             38
54 Chris Horner (USA) Predictor - Lotto                                       37
55 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                                36
56 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    35
57 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                  35
58 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                         35
59 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                          34
60 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                   34
61 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                    33
62 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                           32
63 Roberto Petito (Ita) Liquigas                                              31
64 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                  31
65 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                   31
66 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep - Innergetic                            30
67 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                    30
68 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Unibet.com                                            30
69 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                               30
70 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                             30
71 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                               29
72 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   29
73 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                              29
74 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                     27
75 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                22
76 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                                    22
77 Chris Sorensen (Den) AG2r Prévoyance                                       20
78 John Gadret (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                          20
79 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        19
80 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                19
81 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                        18
82 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                            18
83 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Liquigas                                     17
84 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux                                 15
85 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quickstep - Innergetic                     15
86 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep - Innergetic                                  15
87 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                     15
88 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Unibet.com                                           15
89 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          15
90 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quickstep - Innergetic                                15
91 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                                       15
92 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                                15
93 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone            13
94 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                             13
95 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2r Prévoyance                                    11
96 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team CSC                                                11
97 Mark Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile Team                                         11
98 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                                10
99 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      10
100 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                    10
101 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                             10
102 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                               10
103 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                           10
104 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       10
105 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  10
106 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                       10
107 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC                                          10
108 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                            9
109 Patxi Javier VILA ERRANDONEA                                               9
110 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Unibet.com                                            8
111 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                          8
112 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                             8
113 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                             8
114 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Milram                                           8
115 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram                                    8
116 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                          8
117 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram                                            8
118 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram                                            8
119 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           8
120 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                           8
121 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) Team Milram                                         8
122 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram                                          8
123 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Rabobank                                            7
124 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                  7
125 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com                                               7
126 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                              7
127 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre - Fondital                                    7
128 Steven Cummings (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   7
129 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          7
130 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    7
131 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           7
132 Fuyu Li (Chn) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                           7
133 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                             6
134 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                                            6
135 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                             6
136 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                            6
137 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas                                        6
138 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                              6
139 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                            6
140 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                        6
141 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                 5
142 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                              5
143 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                                5
144 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quickstep - Innergetic                               5
145 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quickstep - Innergetic                             5
146 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                            5
147 Laurent Mangel (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                       5
148 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole                                       5
149 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                               5
150 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                      5
151 Axel Merckx (Bel) T-Mobile Team                                            5
152 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                                       4
153 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                      4
154 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                     4
155 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole                                         4
156 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                  4
157 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                    4
158 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                       4
159 José Antonio REDONDO RAMOS                                                 4
160 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                           3
161 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                               3
162 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas                                           3
163 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                3
164 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                       3
165 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                               3
166 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                     3
167 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                   3
168 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    3
169 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r Prévoyance                                       3
170 Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval - Prodir             3
171 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                  3
172 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                              3
173 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                            3
174 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC                                           3
175 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                    3
176 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     3
177 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       3
178 Nicholas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole                                       3
179 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                  3
180 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    3
181 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana                                                3
182 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Astana                                             3
183 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                              3
184 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                              2
185 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                      2
186 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                   2
187 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    2
188 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram                                         2
189 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                     2
190 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC                                              2
191 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                                        2
192 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                      2
193 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                     2
194 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                                  2
195 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    2
196 Bert Roesems (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                       2
197 Nick Ingels (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                        2
198 Tom Steels (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                         2
199 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                    2
200 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana                                                   2
201 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                                 2
202 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       2
203 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                                2
204 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor - Lotto                                     2
205 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                                           2
206 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance                                       1
207 Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                        1
208 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                 1
209 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                             1
210 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC                                                 1
211 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                               1
212 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                      1
213 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                     1
214 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance                                       1
215 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française des Jeux                                     1
216 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance                           1
217 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                     1
218 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                       1
219 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           1
220 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                       1
221 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    1
222 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                         1
223 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  1
224 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux                                    1
225 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                      1
 
Teams

1 Team CSC                                                                   321 pts
2 Caisse d'Epargne                                                           277
3 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                         274
4 Liquigas                                                                   273
5 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                                     262
6 Ag2r Prevoyance                                                            259
7 Rabobank                                                                   248
8 Quick Step - Innergetic                                                    240
9 Predictor-Lotto                                                            221
10 Astana                                                                    207
11 T-Mobile Team                                                             206
12 Lampre-Fondital                                                           206
13 Credit Agricole                                                           167
14 Gerolsteiner                                                              161
15 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                       159
16 Bouygues Telecom                                                          131
17 Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone                                          127
18 Unibet.com                                                                127
19 Team Milram                                                               120
20 Française Des Jeux                                                        103
 
Nations

1 Italy                                                                      675 pts
2 Spain                                                                      632
3 Australia                                                                  415
4 Germany                                                                    324
5 Luxembourg                                                                 296
6 Russian Federation                                                         258
7 Belgium                                                                    240
8 Netherlands                                                                216
9 United States of America                                                   213
10 France                                                                    153
11 Great Britain                                                             109
12 Kazakhstan                                                                 89
13 Slovenia                                                                   83
14 Ukraine                                                                    67
15 Sweden                                                                     57
16 Norway                                                                     46
17 Switzerland                                                                38
18 Denmark                                                                    33
19 Czech Republic                                                             30
20 Lithuania                                                                  27
21 Colombia                                                                   25
22 Poland                                                                      7
23 Portugal                                                                    7
24 People's Republic of China                                                  7
25 Belarus                                                                     7
26 Brazil                                                                      6
27 Hungary                                                                     5
28 Austria                                                                     3
29 Ireland                                                                     3
30 Japan                                                                       2

 
Back to top